"Bore dydd Sul"

Translation:Sunday morning

June 2, 2016

12 Comments


ibisc
Mod

Lots of help with pronunciation here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13199969

Malwen's reply is spot on.

June 2, 2016

redscorpion78

I wrote the correct translation meaning sunday morning and was told i was wrong and this has happened on more than one occasions.. Especially when I can see the words I've written matching the supposed right answer. So peeved just a bit !.

May 20, 2017

ibisc
Mod

We have seen several reports of this fault recently. The answer in the database is correct and the test facility that we can use shows that the prompt and answer are both correct.

Are you using the web version of Duo or the app? Please let us know.

The app has had several recent updates including some bug fixes, so make sure that you have downloaded and installed the latest version.

May 21, 2017

sarah185840

I only downloaded this app 2 days ago but i am having the same problem. It is saying i am incorrect when my response matches

October 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Duolingo seems to have a problem with capital letters sometimes.

I've just added 3 more correct answers to the Welsh to English and 12 more correct answers to the English to Welsh, hopefully that will fix it now.

October 24, 2017

Tiana.xox

This section is so hard

July 11, 2016

Solvind

In the slow version 'dydd' sounds like 'deev' to me, but in the fast one it sounds like 'deet'. What is right?

June 2, 2016

LaurenBill11

Is there a reason 'bore' sometimes is capital and sometimes isn't

November 29, 2017

ibisc
Mod

No. It should not be normally capitalised unless it starts a sentence or is being used as part of a proper noun or title of some sort.

November 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.