1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like my room, especially m…

"I like my room, especially my bed."

Translation:Lubię mój pokój, zwłaszcza moje łóżko.

June 2, 2016

10 Comments


StarterX4

the other true is "lubię SWÓJ pokój, SZCZEGÓLNIE moje łóżko", but here is not accepted.


mihxal

You can report it.


AlexPhysique

zwłaszcza = mindbreaking word.


Jellei

There's this joke which may be also present in other languages:

"Czym różni się gołąb od zwłaszcza? Gołąb siada na oknie, a zwłaszcza na parapecie."

"How do a pigeon and especially differ? A pigeon sits on the window, especially on the windowsill".


JerryMcCarthy99

Don't geddit :-(


alik1989

In this context you would expect a comparison of two animals. So "zwłaszcza" will be perceived as the genitive of "zwłaszcz", which does potentially sound like an animal, even though it's not a word (compare: świerszcz = field cricket). So your brain tells you: It's an animal, I've just never heard of it.

And then you hear the last sentence and understand that you've been fooled :)


Jellei

It's a very silly joke ;)


Paco_Escipion

Why can't I use "specjalnie"?


Jellei

That doesn't really work. Either it's an adverb from "special", or (mostly) it's an adverb meaning "on purpose". Neither is what we need here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.