"I like my room, especially my bed."

Translation:Lubię mój pokój, zwłaszcza moje łóżko.

June 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StarterX4

the other true is "lubię SWÓJ pokój, SZCZEGÓLNIE moje łóżko", but here is not accepted.


mihxal

You can report it.


MartinPiot

When I was in Poland, people there explained to me that it's more common to say "podoba mi się" rather than "ja lubię" to indicate that one likes something. But I have the impression that either could be used depending on the context. My question is under what circumstances is it appropriate to use the former rather than the latter?


Jellei

"podoba mi się" is mostly used for aesthetic impressions and mostly for first impressions. "lubię" is a more... general idea of 'liking' something.

"Lubię mój pokój" = I've been living in this room for months/years, I enjoy spending time here.

"Podoba mi się mój pokój" = I have just moved in to this room for the time of my vacation and I really like it, it looks great.

I guess the second option is something that we should accept as well. Added now.

Other example: "Lubię tę koszulkę" (I have had this shirt for some time and I like wearing it) vs "Podoba mi się ta koszulka" (That's a cool shirt you're wearing, is it new? / I like this t-shirt that I'm looking at in the store, I think I'm going to buy it).


MartinPiot

That makes sense. Thank you for the explanation.


Paco_Escipion

Why can't I use "specjalnie"?


Jellei

That doesn't really work. Either it's an adverb from "special", or (mostly) it's an adverb meaning "on purpose". Neither is what we need here.


SpanPolielsh

Does "zwłaszcza" ever inflect? Thus far, I have only seen it in its current form. Dzięki


GrzegorzW1987

I just fell into a rabbit hole through that link. Apparently, the word zwłaszcza was borrowed from Czech (zvlášt'), which comes from zvláštní, meaning "peculiar". "Peculiar" in English comes from latin pecūliāris, meaning "one's own/owned". Zvláštní follows similar etymology: vlastní (one's own/proper) with added prefix z-. I would never have guessed that "zwłaszcza" is so closely related to "własny" (one's own). Also, "peculiar" translates into Polish as "osobliwy", which reminded me of Russian особенно (osobienno), meaning the same as "zwłaszcza".


JerryMcCarthy99

Just take care not to eat anything that you find in the rabbit hole...

More seriously though, although "peculiar" usually means "strange" or "odd", we occasionally use it (in the UK) with the Latin meaning which you found: for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_peculiar .


Jarek7781

Lubię mój pokój, zwłaszcza łóżko


Jellei

OK, faktycznie to oczywiste, że to "moje" łóżko. Dodałem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.