"No somos una fundación."

Translation:We are not a foundation.

5 years ago

3 Comments


twarnock

Does this mean 'foundation' in the nonprofit sense of the word?

5 years ago

pdhaigh
pdhaigh

I took this as meaning foundation/charity. In English, it would be a more common phrase to say "we are not a charity".

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

DL is teaching some fairly obscure words in this section... I rarely use words like foundation, committee, association, workers etc., in English, and frankly I'd probably guess these anyway if anyone said them to me. I think I'm just getting through this section to get to the next one and will probably never use these words

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.