1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No somos una fundación."

"No somos una fundación."

Translation:We are not a foundation.

January 28, 2013

3 Comments


twarnock

Does this mean 'foundation' in the nonprofit sense of the word?


pdhaigh

I took this as meaning foundation/charity. In English, it would be a more common phrase to say "we are not a charity".


ph516503

DL is teaching some fairly obscure words in this section... I rarely use words like foundation, committee, association, workers etc., in English, and frankly I'd probably guess these anyway if anyone said them to me. I think I'm just getting through this section to get to the next one and will probably never use these words

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.