"Green"

Translation:Màu xanh lá cây

2 years ago

5 Comments


quentinmak
quentinmak

"xanh lục" is another correct answer

2 years ago

lolatoto
lolatoto

why such a long word for green?

1 year ago

21JNguyen
21JNguyen

Hey, sorry for the late reply. There's such a long word because xanh can mean both blue and green (due to the fact the distinction to what a "color" is specifically is very blurred). The "lá cây" means "like leaves" to specify what kind of blue/green it is.

By the way, if you're wondering why the "Màu" part is necessary, it's because it's to specify that "xanh" is a color, rather than something else.

All of this information can be found in the "Tips & Notes Section". This is not available on mobile (though tbh I think it should be 'cause it's the only time grammar is usually explained.)

1 year ago

lolatoto
lolatoto

many thanks will read notes more thoroughly la cay is leaves Cool!

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

綠色 luk sik

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.