"Green"

Translation:Màu xanh lá cây

June 2, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

qm1224

"xanh lục" is another correct answer

June 2, 2016

lolatoto

why such a long word for green?

February 13, 2017

21JNguyen

Hey, sorry for the late reply. There's such a long word because xanh can mean both blue and green (due to the fact the distinction to what a "color" is specifically is very blurred). The "lá cây" means "like leaves" to specify what kind of blue/green it is.

By the way, if you're wondering why the "Màu" part is necessary, it's because it's to specify that "xanh" is a color, rather than something else.

All of this information can be found in the "Tips & Notes Section". This is not available on mobile (though tbh I think it should be 'cause it's the only time grammar is usually explained.)

February 19, 2017

lolatoto

many thanks will read notes more thoroughly la cay is leaves Cool!

March 2, 2017

AngeCI

I saw “màu xanh lá” as an answer of a multiple choice question.

July 8, 2019

Mmoaa

綠色 luk sik

August 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.