"Die Eltern mögen den Käse."

Translation:The parents like the cheese.

January 28, 2013

26 Comments


dsarah7

Duolingo has taught me that cheese and ducks are very important in German culture.

January 6, 2014

Rich.salaz

Lol

February 27, 2014

HeyWhyNot

Indeed

January 7, 2015

Susiexsuitcase

The cheese part is true, at least.

November 12, 2017

pgcd

I'm not sure why "The parents like cheese" should be a mistake? I know that there's the article in the German sentence, but isn't there always? Would "Die Eltern mögen Käse" be just as correct a sentence in German?

July 4, 2013

Schorschi

Yes, "Die Eltern mögen Käse" is a correct German sentence, but it is different from "Die Eltern mögen den Käse," hence only one is a correct translation.

The former sentence expresses that the parents like cheese in general, in the latter the speaker might be referring to a specific chunk or perhaps an ensemble of cheese, saying that the parents like this particular cheese that they are currently eating.

The meaning is really the same between the respective German and English translations of the two sentences.

August 9, 2013

pgcd

OK, thank you for the explanation - that actually makes sense.

August 24, 2013

FrizzleDizle

How do they think of these sentences! XD

January 28, 2013

geralsv

Well, it isn't that weird.. my parents actually eat cheese, and wine.

March 14, 2013

Menschenkind

I think they draw them from a hat.

January 28, 2013

_aDel_

yea, what's wrong with that? ;-)

April 14, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

What is the singular of "Eltern" ?

February 22, 2014

Schorschi

Grammatically, there isn't one. "Eltern" is a plurale tantum. Instead, the compound word "Elternteil" is used. "Teil" means "part" or "piece".

February 24, 2014

veganpanda

So Duo and/or German grammar doesn't recognise single parent families? :/

April 6, 2014

luisromano_91

Well, it actually does...you just need to say Vater or Mutter, depending on the sex of the single parent. Problem solved =P

January 13, 2015

HeyWhyNot

:O

January 7, 2015

881156021

Hi.what is the role of "den"?(grammatically)

March 31, 2014

Schorschi

"Den" is a declination of "der", which is the masculine definite article, that goes with Käse, which is also masculine. More specifically, "den" is the accusative masculine singular declination of "der".

The verb "mögen" requires all items that one likes to be in accusative. Coming from English learning these declinations can be daunting, as they are practically invisible in English, even though they are also there.

Take, for instance the sentence "I like the dog". "The dog" is in accusative, but you can't tell (other than by context), because the definite article looks no different than if you said "the dog likes me." Yet, in the latter sentence "the dog" is the subject of the sentence, hence it is in nominative case.

In German these two sentences translate to "ich mag den Hund" and "der Hund mag mich." So, you can tell the different case "Hund" appears in, just by looking at the articles "den" (accusative) and "der" (nominative).

If we use a personal pronoun in the English sentences, for instance, "he", we can see the different cases too:

He (the dog) likes me.

I like him (the dog).

Notice the two different forms "he" (nominative) and "him" (accusative).

In German:

Er mag mich.

Ich mag ihn.

He=er, him=ihn.

March 31, 2014

veganpanda

I'm always going to get "den" and "dein" mixed up on the listening tasks, so frustrating!

April 6, 2014

JettyTheYeti

Well, at least they didn't cut it!

September 27, 2016

scmills

With 'den', can I not translate it to 'this'? (The parents like THIS cheese)

July 26, 2014

Schorschi

No, you can't.

"Den", means "the", no matter what. It's just a different declination - accusative in this sentence.

"The parents like this cheese." would be: "Die Eltern mögen diesen Käse."

July 26, 2014

scmills

Thanks!

July 28, 2014

Ich_bin_That_Guy

If you can provide some overwatch on how the computer pronounces "den Kase" (sans the umlat because my phone lacks the function currently). When I listen to the fast version it omitts the den, only slow mode says the den.

October 18, 2014

AngelRubenRuiz

i like cheese too

April 21, 2015

Dmagine

Yolo

September 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.