1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co powiesz?"

"Co powiesz?"

Translation:What will you say?

June 2, 2016

7 Comments


Alexander577428

Where does the "po-" come from?


Jellei

In this case this is not any prefix but just a part of the word, because the fact that there's a 'wiesz' part in here (and 'wiedzieć' in the infinitive) is just a coincidence, it seems. Okay, I found a version claiming that it can be explained by "you can say something only after you already know it". Don't know if it's true, anyway today these words aren't really connected.

"Powiedzieć" is a perfective equivalent of "mówić". See here


najwspanialszy

Is co będziesz powiedzieć also correct?


alik1989

The compound future only works with imperfective verbs. Powiedzieć is perfective.


najwspanialszy

Sorry I'm just no good with this kind of explanation because I'm a bit of a thicko. What is the 'compound future'? Future tense? Are you saying I can't use powiedzieć (or any perfective) ever if I am referring to a future act? Thanks


alik1989

Almost every Polish verb has two stems (past and non-past) and two aspects (perfective and imperfective). Combining perfective aspect + non-past stem gives you the perfective future tense (e.g. powiesz). If you want to create the imperfective future tense, you'll have to use a compound (meaning combination) of the verb być and either the imperfective infinitive, or the imperfective past-stem (both work equally).

Compound (imperfective) future:

  • Co będziesz mówić (with infinitive).

  • Co będziesz mówił(a) (with past-stem).

Note that this one is irregular. The imperfective (mówić) can't be derived from the perfective (powiedzieć). You'll just have to memorize them.


najwspanialszy

I hope I live another 20 years because that's how long it's going to take. Maybe my last words before I die will be in Polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.