"A juventude de hoje não dorme de manhã."

Translation:The youth of today does not sleep in the morning.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


delvi

There is no word to indicate that the word "the" is present...

January 28, 2013

erudis

Nobody says "sleep in morning" in English. Sentences must be translated by their meaning, not word-by-word. You'll have a lot of trouble with non-romanic and non-germanic languages if you do that.

January 28, 2013

delvi

True. It just gets confusing sometimes. :)

January 28, 2013

LawrenceEric

In French however, we would say "Dans LE matin" for "In the morning." I think each individual language just has its own semantics but clearly I don't understand those of Portuguese. Practice coming up...

February 9, 2014

aviso

can it be "A juventude de hoje nao dorme em manha"?

July 7, 2013

erudis

No.

July 7, 2013

JultiRck

Can I say "A juventude de hoje não dorme na manhã"?

August 13, 2013

connal

I have the same problem - why is it 'de' which I understand to be 'of the' or 'from the' and not 'na'?

October 21, 2013

erudis

That makes no sense because na (em + a) has a definite article, and it refers to a specific morning, e.g. "na manhã do dia 21 de Outubro..." (in the morning of october 20th).

October 21, 2013

LawrenceEric

What I still don't get is when you use "de manhã". Why here, and when else?

February 11, 2014

LawrenceEric

(referring to the use of the preposition "de")

February 11, 2014

JuliaGodin

I believe it's because the morning is something that occurs frequently. You use the same for afternoon and night. I think "na manhã" might imply a specific morning rather than mornings in general

February 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.