1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A juventude de hoje não dorm…

"A juventude de hoje não dorme de manhã."

Translation:The youth of today does not sleep in the morning.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


delvi

There is no word to indicate that the word "the" is present...


erudis

Nobody says "sleep in morning" in English. Sentences must be translated by their meaning, not word-by-word. You'll have a lot of trouble with non-romanic and non-germanic languages if you do that.


delvi

True. It just gets confusing sometimes. :)


LawrenceEric

In French however, we would say "Dans LE matin" for "In the morning." I think each individual language just has its own semantics but clearly I don't understand those of Portuguese. Practice coming up...


aviso

can it be "A juventude de hoje nao dorme em manha"?


JultiRck

Can I say "A juventude de hoje não dorme na manhã"?


connal

I have the same problem - why is it 'de' which I understand to be 'of the' or 'from the' and not 'na'?


erudis

That makes no sense because na (em + a) has a definite article, and it refers to a specific morning, e.g. "na manhã do dia 21 de Outubro..." (in the morning of october 20th).


LawrenceEric

What I still don't get is when you use "de manhã". Why here, and when else?


LawrenceEric

(referring to the use of the preposition "de")


JuliaGodin

I believe it's because the morning is something that occurs frequently. You use the same for afternoon and night. I think "na manhã" might imply a specific morning rather than mornings in general

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.