"I employ too few employees."

Translation:Zatrudniam za mało pracowników.

June 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ferrieha

"Zatrudniam zbyt niewielu pracowników"? W sumie nawet nie wiem, czy to po polsku... własny język najtrudniejszy ;-)


Jellei

Moim zdaniem brzmi jak najbardziej ok, zgłosiłem :)


meSopy

Wydaje mi się, że niewielu, wielu nie są stopniowalne, więc nie powinny mieć formy "zbyt niewielu".


Jellei

Może nie mają osobnych form typu "dużo/więcej/najwięcej", ale przecież "wielu" często można stosować zamiennie z "dużo" (https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/duzo-i-wiele;7453.html), a mogę mieć "za dużo pracowników", więc czemu nie "za wielu pracowników"? A więc także ze "zbyt mało" i "zbyt niewielu" powinno moim zdaniem być tak samo.


NicholasWo924530

Should Zatrudniam za mało pracownic. be accepted? Since there isn't any indication on gender in the English translation


alik1989

I'm sceptical. While pracownicy refers to workers of both genders, pracownice is women-only.

Such a sentence would show a clear intention to hire more women, but not men. So, the English equivalent translation would have been "I employ too few female employees".


steve571213

can zbyt kilka be used?


alik1989

'Kilka' means 'a few' rather than 'few', so it won't work here.


PaDren

can we not use robotników?


Jellei

"robotnik" is a blue-collar worker, a manual laborer, so basically even if it can translate to quite generic word "worker", it's still a specific profession. So it's not a correct translation of "employees", just like "nauczycieli" (teachers) or "policjantów" (policemen) are not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.