"This child eats fish."

Translation:Dieses Kind isst Fisch.

January 28, 2013

34 Comments


claustraphobix

What is the difference between Diese and Dieses and Dieser?

March 11, 2013

j0nsn0wXII

I think that Diese is feminine, Dieser is masculine, and Dieses is neuter.

April 7, 2013

holomanga

Well, learning this was worth a lingot. Thanks!

June 25, 2014

Manny4us

Lingot this man!

June 29, 2014

d8880

Thank you! Lingot for you.

June 27, 2014

alejandradeg

take my lingot

January 27, 2018

Bighummus

Thanks!

May 21, 2019

BobanGogic

Hold my b.. lingot

April 19, 2018

ChiragPatnaik

Rules aside. How does one practically use Das vs Dies forms?

I understand Diese/Dieser/dieses as f/m/n basis noun that immediately follows.

March 21, 2014

jgross173

Das = the (n) Dies-e/es/er (f/n/m) = this If it is this you should say the latter if it is the you should say the former... technically it shouldn't accept das in this case because that mean the child undefined vs this child like the child right here

October 28, 2014

KevinHee

Why is 'das' used here instead of 'dies' for the word 'this'?

June 14, 2014

JWindish7

Is Dieser for masculine?

February 21, 2013

jaspercat

Yes

February 24, 2013

elisha06

why it can take das OR dieses

January 28, 2013

geoastro

das = the (for neutral nouns, like "Kind")

dieses = this/that

January 30, 2013

YusufHasan

Yes but I typed in wrong and Duolingo said the correct answer is Das Kind... So here both are correct. Why?

August 7, 2014

Village_Idiot

What's the difference between Dies and Dieser/Dieses/Diese? Thanks.

March 12, 2014

cbowen2

In English, surely 'fish' without an article is plural, not singular?

June 18, 2014

NibblyBits

Oh screw me. I almost finished with full hearts, then I got cocky and ended up writing "Kinder"... <sub>.</sub>

April 15, 2015

mpittsley

Dieser the old mans a Geezer (masculine). Diese with an "e" is for the SHE (feminine), but only es when your neutered, what a mess.(neuter)

July 7, 2019

krizia.roh

Das Kind isst Fische

Why is that wrong?

August 1, 2014

Endbringer42

Fish is Fisch without the e.

August 9, 2014

krizia.roh

Well, the plural form of fish (fisch) in English is... fish (fische) as well. Therefore both answers should be right. What if the kid has more than one fish in his plate?

August 9, 2014

jgross173

Thats not how german works you cannot say he eats fish (plural) as Er isst Fische you'd have to say Fisch because it is an indefinite statement meaning he could eat a fish or many fish depending on the context you have.

October 28, 2014

Jonas_Castro

Lingot man j0nsn0wXII

February 22, 2016

staceylea7

dieses kind essen Fisch is wrong? why is isst used here?

June 7, 2017

j0nsn0wXII

The noun (child) is singular so the verb must be singular to match, hence isst (singular) and not essen (plural).

June 7, 2017

ijbrito

Why feminine?

October 15, 2017

ZeitderVernunft

Hehe!

December 9, 2018

PamMcCarty

No one explained why I couldn't use "dies"

June 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"dies" can only be used if the English "this" stands alone, like in "this is ...". If the word is qualifying a following nown ("this child") you have to add the same endings as you do for adjectives, depending on number, gender and case of the noun.

June 18, 2019

Lee1561

'dies' has been confusing me, thanks for the explanation!

June 29, 2019

mikelucas

same question as claustraphobix

April 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.