1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This child eats fish."

"This child eats fish."

Translation:Dieses Kind isst Fisch.

January 28, 2013

43 Comments


houallet

What is the difference between Diese and Dieses and Dieser?


j0nsn0wXII

I think that Diese is feminine, Dieser is masculine, and Dieses is neuter.


holomanga

Well, learning this was worth a lingot. Thanks!


Manny4us

Lingot this man!


Captainfirstaid

Thank you! Lingot for you.


BobanGogic

Hold my b.. lingot


J56LJ

Whats with the lingot thing?


Jashtelle

Everyone gets a lingot!


J56LJ

What's with the lingot thing?


J56LJ

What is a neuter? Since a child can be either a girl or a boy, thats why its a neuter right? Another example of a neuter? The teacher? The doctor? The cashier?


fehrerdef

We are not talking about natural gender here, but about the category of grammatical gender. Every noun has a grammatical gender, which has nothing to do with natural gender and simply should be learned together with the noun.

Examples:
"der Hund" (dog) - masculine
"die Katze" (cat) - feminine
"das Pferd" (horse) - neuter


ChiragPatnaik

Rules aside. How does one practically use Das vs Dies forms?

I understand Diese/Dieser/dieses as f/m/n basis noun that immediately follows.


jgross173

Das = the (n) Dies-e/es/er (f/n/m) = this If it is this you should say the latter if it is the you should say the former... technically it shouldn't accept das in this case because that mean the child undefined vs this child like the child right here


Cerenadia

For those who are having trouble understanding this answer due to the lack of punctuation - Dieses: This (right here, as opposed to another child). Das: The/this/that (not to distinguish from a different child). So, it's a matter of emphasis... "Das Kind" would refer to the/this/that child in general, whereas "Dieses Kind" specifically means "This child (as opposed to another one). Right?


KevinHee

Why is 'das' used here instead of 'dies' for the word 'this'?


JWindish7

Is Dieser for masculine?


elisha06

why it can take das OR dieses


geoastro

das = the (for neutral nouns, like "Kind")

dieses = this/that


YusufHasan

Yes but I typed in wrong and Duolingo said the correct answer is Das Kind... So here both are correct. Why?


Village_Idiot

What's the difference between Dies and Dieser/Dieses/Diese? Thanks.


cbowen2

In English, surely 'fish' without an article is plural, not singular?


Pixelynx

Oh screw me. I almost finished with full hearts, then I got cocky and ended up writing "Kinder"... <sub>.</sub>


staceylea7

dieses kind essen Fisch is wrong? why is isst used here?


j0nsn0wXII

The noun (child) is singular so the verb must be singular to match, hence isst (singular) and not essen (plural).


krizia.roh

Das Kind isst Fische

Why is that wrong?


Endbringer42

Fish is Fisch without the e.


krizia.roh

Well, the plural form of fish (fisch) in English is... fish (fische) as well. Therefore both answers should be right. What if the kid has more than one fish in his plate?


jgross173

Thats not how german works you cannot say he eats fish (plural) as Er isst Fische you'd have to say Fisch because it is an indefinite statement meaning he could eat a fish or many fish depending on the context you have.


Jonas_Castro

Lingot man j0nsn0wXII


PamMcCarty

No one explained why I couldn't use "dies"


fehrerdef

"dies" can only be used if the English "this" stands alone, like in "this is ...". If the word is qualifying a following nown ("this child") you have to add the same endings as you do for adjectives, depending on number, gender and case of the noun.


Lee1561

'dies' has been confusing me, thanks for the explanation!


mpittsley

Dieser the old mans a Geezer (masculine). Diese with an "e" is for the SHE (feminine), but only es when your neutered, what a mess.(neuter)


Vida945023

Why does the speaker pronounce Kind the same as kind in English?


fehrerdef

because the "speaker" is an automatic "text-to-speech" program, which sometimes yields wrong results.


Cerenadia

If there's an error in pronunciation, please report it (I believe you have to be in desktop mode to do that, though). I am not hearing the error of which you speak, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.