1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję karetki!"

"Potrzebuję karetki!"

Translation:I need an ambulance!

June 2, 2016

10 Comments


chb0lingo

The use of the word 'the' in English indicates a singularity of the noun. This sentence indicates that 'there is only one ambulance (in the whole world?) and I need it'. 'An' ambulance does not have this wierdness


chb0lingo

The English translation was : I need the ambulance


Jellei

Well, maybe there was a discussion earlier about an ambulance and the fact that it may be needed, so 'the' would be kind of understandable... but I definitely agree that 'an' should be the default translation.


Aleksa425386

Why isn't the accusative of the word "karetka" -> "karetkę" instead of "karetki"?


Jellei

The Accusative is "karetkę" indeed. But this is Genitive. The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive.

It is quite a common mistake among Polish natives to use Accusative instead, though. But it's a mistake nevertheless.


chb0lingo

Oh, yeah. I just learned about this particularly nuance :) some verbs just use genitive ... just because. If you happen to have a link to said list that could be useful. Thanks again


Jellei

br0d4 wrote a huge post on Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


chb0lingo

Words ending in ...k... have their own rules for grammar. If you're hitting your head against your phone reading this: Get used to it :)


Jellei

But "karetka" doesn't end with -k...


chb0lingo

karetKA ? That was what I had in mind - but your follow on post is helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.