"Potrzebuję karetki!"

Translation:I need an ambulance!

June 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

The use of the word 'the' in English indicates a singularity of the noun. This sentence indicates that 'there is only one ambulance (in the whole world?) and I need it'. 'An' ambulance does not have this wierdness


chb0lingo

The English translation was : I need the ambulance


Jellei

Well, maybe there was a discussion earlier about an ambulance and the fact that it may be needed, so 'the' would be kind of understandable... but I definitely agree that 'an' should be the default translation.


AleksaMech

Why isn't the accusative of the word "karetka" -> "karetkę" instead of "karetki"?


Jellei

The Accusative is "karetkę" indeed. But this is Genitive. The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive.

It is quite a common mistake among Polish natives to use Accusative instead, though. But it's a mistake nevertheless.


chb0lingo

Oh, yeah. I just learned about this particularly nuance :) some verbs just use genitive ... just because. If you happen to have a link to said list that could be useful. Thanks again


Jellei

br0d4 wrote a huge post on Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


chb0lingo

Words ending in ...k... have their own rules for grammar. If you're hitting your head against your phone reading this: Get used to it :)


Jellei

But "karetka" doesn't end with -k...


chb0lingo

karetKA ? That was what I had in mind - but your follow on post is helpful.


Joe19902

I've noticed on Polish TV the word "Ambulans" (usually laterally inverted) on the front of an ambulance. Could you also say "Potrzebuję ambulansu"? If so, which expression is more common "Potrzebuję karetki" or "Potrzebuję ambulansu"? Dziękuję.


Jellei

It is written on the car because it's a word recognizable to a huge part of the non-Polish people (although frankly, just the way the ambulance looks makes it obvious, why does it need to be written? :D). But apart from that fact, I don't believe it's common at all. "Potrzebuję ambulansu" is surely correct, but rare.


lisboho

Strange i thought it was something like pogotowie that's what i learnt


Jellei

"pogotowie" translates to "emergency service", literally - but unless you specify it, we expect it to mean 'medical emergency service', so to say. If you shout "Call an ambulance!" in English, it can be translated using "karetka" (which equals 'an ambulance'): "Zadzwoń po karetkę!", but I guess also "Zadzwoń po pogotowie!". This doesn't literally mean 'an ambulance', but pragmatically what you mean is basically the same.

Here, in this sentence... "Potrzebuję pogotowia" sounds rather strange to me. I don't know why.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.