"Potrzebuję karetki!"

Translation:I need an ambulance!

June 2, 2016

10 Comments


chb0lingo

The use of the word 'the' in English indicates a singularity of the noun. This sentence indicates that 'there is only one ambulance (in the whole world?) and I need it'. 'An' ambulance does not have this wierdness

June 2, 2016

chb0lingo

The English translation was : I need the ambulance

June 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, maybe there was a discussion earlier about an ambulance and the fact that it may be needed, so 'the' would be kind of understandable... but I definitely agree that 'an' should be the default translation.

June 2, 2016

Aleksa425386

Why isn't the accusative of the word "karetka" -> "karetkę" instead of "karetki"?

August 24, 2018

chb0lingo

Words ending in ...k... have their own rules for grammar. If you're hitting your head against your phone reading this: Get used to it :)

August 24, 2018

Jellei

But "karetka" doesn't end with -k...

August 25, 2018

chb0lingo

karetKA ? That was what I had in mind - but your follow on post is helpful.

August 28, 2018

Jellei

The Accusative is "karetkę" indeed. But this is Genitive. The verb "potrzebować" takes Genitive.

It is quite a common mistake among Polish natives to use Accusative instead, though. But it's a mistake nevertheless.

August 25, 2018

chb0lingo

Oh, yeah. I just learned about this particularly nuance :) some verbs just use genitive ... just because. If you happen to have a link to said list that could be useful. Thanks again

August 28, 2018

Jellei

br0d4 wrote a huge post on Genitive here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.