1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Take care of your body."

"Take care of your body."

Translation:Dbaj o swoje ciało.

June 2, 2016

7 Comments


chb0lingo

Dbaj twoje ciało : Do I need to have 'Dbaj o twoje ciało'?


mihxal

Yes, you need. In Polish you can only "dbać o".


wiktorka234

Dlaczego "dbaj o twoim ciele" nie jest poprawne?


Jellei
Mod

"o" takes Locative when it means "about". Here you need Accusative.

"Twoim" can be Instrumental (narzędnik) but it's not here.


chb0duolingo

Mogę być niepoprawny ale, 'Twoim' jest rodzaj narzędnik. Jak znaleźć 'o' to znaczy rodzaj dopełniacz. I też, 'ciało' jest niejakie słowo. Końcówki muszą się zgodzić.

To jest moje rozumienie.

If you want it in English let me know


Ulrike164127

why " dbaj o twojej cialo" is no correct?


Jellei
Mod

"twojej" is either just a typo or a wrong form.

"Dbaj o twoje ciało" is correct, but kinda clumsy.

Whenever a form of "swój" (the possessive that always refers back to the subject of the sentence, which here is 'you') is correct, it's always the better choice. "Dbaj o swoje ciało" is the most natural phrasing, definitely.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.