Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is my fault."

Translation:Esto es mi culpa.

0
5 years ago

4 Comments


rspreng

Esto is the neuter form, so it is used for things like "situations" of undefined gender. The masculine form is este.

Esto, eso, and aquello are the neuter forms, and they are handy. "Eso es ......" is a good way of saying "that is ....." when looking at a lanscape, crowd of people, street scene, etc.

2
Reply5 years ago

safuraha

Thanks

0
Reply5 years ago

safuraha

why isn't this "esta es mi culpa"? because isn't "culpa" feminine?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You're not using this to refer to the fault, but to whatever happened because of you.

0
Reply5 years ago