"This is my fault."

Translation:Esto es mi culpa.

January 28, 2013

4 Comments


rspreng

Esto is the neuter form, so it is used for things like "situations" of undefined gender. The masculine form is este.

Esto, eso, and aquello are the neuter forms, and they are handy. "Eso es ......" is a good way of saying "that is ....." when looking at a lanscape, crowd of people, street scene, etc.

January 28, 2013

safuraha

Thanks

January 28, 2013

safuraha

why isn't this "esta es mi culpa"? because isn't "culpa" feminine?

January 28, 2013

Iago

You're not using this to refer to the fault, but to whatever happened because of you.

January 29, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.