"This patient does not need help, he is already healthy."

Translation:Ten pacjent nie potrzebuje pomocy, on jest już zdrowy.

June 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meikel100

My response, "ten pacjent nie potrzebuje pomocy, bo jest już zdrowy", should be accepted.


Jellei

Well, technically you added a conjuction that wasn't there... but okay, why not, let's add it as an option.


chb0lingo

The English very clearly uses 'he is healthy' but the Polish translation uses feminine forms everywhere 'pacjentka' 'ona'. The gender of the translation does not agree with the English


immery

I wonder why that translation showed up. It was a report that shouldn't have been accepted. It should be corrected now.


chce_polski

... pomocy, już on jest zdrowy.

Why not?


Jellei

Sounds like "already it is him who's healthy".


F4yY9kZj

But 'on już jest zdrowy' would be all right (?).


Jellei

Yes, this one is perfectly natural and it works.


chickeneffect

so 'on już jest zdrowy' should be accepted, right? i didnt pass with that one


Jellei

Yes, it should have worked. Well, the question is what was your whole answer... there might have simply been a typo in it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.