1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con cá và một cái ca"

"Một con một cái ca"

Translation:A fish and a mug

June 2, 2016

42 Comments


northcee

A fish and a mug walk into a bar......


yeah...notmuch

become best friends


ThunTrn163879

bn là gái hay trai


SheTuti

một'n con cá và một'n cái ca ... lol


dpatkat

that "n" sound is exactly what I hear after một. Is that an error in speaker's pronunciation or not?


Watashi_Min

actually, some vietnamese say "ngr" or something like that when they speak a word slowly or snippy, maybe? (im vietnamese and i've just noticed that :vvv)


islanderfever

Why does "Mot" sound like "muon" (late)?


TranVanHaiNam

It's a mistake of the speaker.


Hxvan

It was not a mistake at all, it was pronounced perfectly, he said: [mot̚˧˨ʔ] that word must be pronounced with a glottal stop, because that is how the tone is pronounced. What is happening here is that the glottal stop is somewhat nasal so it can be confounded with an /n/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%E1%BB%99t


Dwayn__

Thank you for this answer !


ChristianofPeace

I thought con meant "the" and Một meant a?


eclairevoyant

"con" and "cái " are classifiers, and "một" is "one".

Con cá (classifier without number) = the fish

Một con cá = (classifier with number) 1 fish / a fish

Cái ca = the mug

Một cái ca = a mug / one mug


sheets

Could anyone explain the difference between con and cái?


Stevenchoi.86

Con and cái are different "classifiers" used for different categories of nouns. Con is the classifier used for animals. Cái is the classifier used for things (a kind of catch-all classifier for a wide range of nouns)


Watashi_Min

sometimes con is used for things, ex: con đường, con sông


AndyMorril1

Is this a Vietnamese tongue twister?


vivifie

Why do I hear an "n" after not and before con? Does "t" change before a "C"?


Lili8497

Accent of North Vietnam...


Hxvan

Not exactly, he said: [mot̚˧˨ʔ] that word must be pronounced with a glottal stop, because that is how the tone is pronounced. What is happening here is that the glottal stop is somewhat nasal so it can be confounded with an /n/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%E1%BB%99t


farran

Not everywhere in Vietnam. But this is great information, thanks for explaining!


whipuponyou

How are you supposed to hear the difference between cá and ca when speaking?


Zyrada

It's not something your ear is especially well-trained to hear if you don't speak a tonal language, but if you listen closely, you can hear that the pitch on swings upward whereas it doesn't on ca. The inflection actually changes the definition of the word.


Akiruuuuuuuuu

I can barely hear the difference...


dpatkat

it takes time. It will.


Rojok1

I have no idea why but my brain can't comprehend this.


Ignacio317192

Is there an Spanish speaker here?


BrianAKee

What is the reason for the soft "n" after một?

Is this a mistake or is there a reason its modified?


Hxvan

It was not a mistake, it was pronounced perfectly, he said: [mot̚˧˨ʔ] that word must be pronounced with a glottal stop, because that is how the tone is pronounced. What is happening here is that the glottal stop is somewhat nasal so it can be confounded with an /n/.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%E1%BB%99t


Elisabethtatjana

Can you say/write "một ca và một ca" for a fish and a mug? Why do some words not need a classifier, like coffee in vietnamese? 29/7/19


BrianAKee

In my experience, this can be complicated. In the example you provided, you are indicating a quantity. Anytime you indicate a quantity, its necessary in include the classifier.


JoshuaSeag2

The way i read the sentence it's saying "Fish and and one one mug. Why would you have to indicate a number of an item twice or at all ?


JCMcGee

"Con ca" doesn't = One mug....


GiaLang3

"Ca" : (n) mug ; (v) sing. "Cá" : (n) fish, bett (gamble); (adj) private.


Disaccound

why does it sound like he's saying "mộn"


Franka303667

Can somone explain the diferents between con and cái


rodcard1017

Papya sounds weird


NhanhPhan6

Hello my name an Im from VietNam

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.