"Mộtconmộtcáica"

Translation:A fish and a mug

2 years ago

31 Comments


northcee
northcee

A fish and a mug walk into a bar......

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

become best friends

10 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

một'n con cá và một'n cái ca ... lol

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

You very funny

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

islanderfever

Why does "Mot" sound like "muon" (late)?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's a mistake of the speaker.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Maby

1 year ago

vivifie
vivifie

Why do I hear an "n" after not and before con? Does "t" change before a "C"?

2 years ago

Lili8497

Accent of North Vietnam...

7 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Một'n indeed

8 months ago

ChristianofPeace

I thought con meant "the" and Một meant a?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

"con" and "cái " are classifiers, and "một" is "one".

Con cá (classifier without number) = the fish

Một con cá = (classifier with number) 1 fish / a fish

Cái ca = the mug

Một cái ca = a mug / one mug

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

liz800265

Môt

1 year ago

whipuponyou

How are you supposed to hear the difference between cá and ca when speaking?

1 year ago

Zyrada
Zyrada

It's not something your ear is especially well-trained to hear if you don't speak a tonal language, but if you listen closely, you can hear that the pitch on swings upward whereas it doesn't on ca. The inflection actually changes the definition of the word.

1 year ago

S.Y.Ding

why are you teaching me all these nonsense? i need to learn to talk to real human beings. not talking to fish, mug, goat, ferris wheel...

7 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

It's the very beginning of the course. It's teaching you common sounds and letter combinations - foundational stuff. You get into the useful stuff once you have a basic idea of the sound and feel for the language...

7 months ago

S.Y.Ding

thanks. i just think that the course content could have started with more conversational phrases - such as - hello, how are you, what's your name, how old are you, where are you from, etc.

7 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

conversational stuff isn't really beginner material. you can't have a conversation if you don't understand what people are saying to you. to talk about states of being you need to know adjectives, to talk about age you need numbers, etc. you gotta build up to that stuff. if you just want a phrasebook for travel there's a whole market of books (and probably apps) to cater to that need, but duolingo courses are designed for the long-range goal of fluency more than for tourism. the Vietnamese duolingo tree isn't perfect but it does a decent job if you're willing to put in long-term effort.

7 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Yes sir, beautifully put. 100% agree.

7 months ago

AnalogArsonist

It's teaching us the accents here

3 months ago

S.Y.Ding

Con cá cắn cái ca. <--- why? why do we learn this? please teach us more useful phrases for real conversation.

7 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

You learn this so that you dont look like a retard when your waiter pours your coffee into a fish because thats what you asked for....

7 months ago

Lili8497

It's interesting to understand difference beetween both prononciation

7 months ago

AndyMorril1

Is this a Vietnamese tongue twister?

6 months ago

BrianAKee

What is the reason for the soft "n" after một?

Is this a mistake or is there a reason its modified?

4 months ago

AnalogArsonist

It's a mistake

3 months ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

Is it a mistake or it's the Northern Vietnamese accent?

2 months ago

Rojok1

I have no idea why but my brain can't comprehend this.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.