1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She looks at that mountain."

"She looks at that mountain."

Translation:Ella mira esa montaña.

January 28, 2013

24 Comments


rspreng

Mirar = "to look at" In English we say "she sees," but not "she sees at." :)

There are few rules, but there are many, many Spanish verbs that must have a particular adjective added to them -- all in good time!! But mirar has the "at" already included!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am pretty sure that you meant to say "preposition" instead of "adjective", because that is what the English "at" and the Spanish "a" are.


Wonderboy6

I take it the same applies to the verb ver?


J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo team !!

Capitalize the beginning of wrong propositions.

Otherwise it's to easy to guess the right answer just looking at the first letter !!!


jellonz

Gotcha on that. Whoever downvoted you may have been on the PC version and not realised what the phone app does. IMO all options including the first word should be lower case so as not to give away the first word.


J.Franchomme

I was talking about the PC version (when you have to choose among 3 possible sentences), but the issue is similar in the phone app.


jellonz

Oh. I've just realised we have had this conversation here. I haven't noticed the capitalisation issue on the PC version in the Spanish from English course, but I can see from your example that it does occur in the Italian course. It is a silly error, I agree.


virharding

So "looks at" is just "mira", not "mira a"? Any rule for when you need an "a" after a verb in Spanish? Seems almost opposite of English.


QuintanillaJon

Well certain verbs have prepositions tied into their meaning, like buscar for example, which means to look for. You won't say buscar por because that would mean to look for for. Same thing here with mirar.

As for the use of "a", it can really vary. Right now, it would be helpful to remember to use it when people are involved with an action, for example:

Voy a ayudar a mis amigos = I'm going to help my friends. Voy a buscar a mi padre = I'm going to look for my dad.

That doesn't encompass the full meaning of the use of "a" in Spanish, but I hope this can at least help for now.


msgrimm4

.....and she's thinking now "Ain't no mountain high enough"


Phil482606

I put "Ella mira ese montaña." DL marked it wrong & told me the correct answer is, "Ella mira ese monte." I open up the comments to see the answer is "Ella mira esa montaña." I thought monte was scrubland.


jellonz

"Monte" can mean either, but I think "montaña" is the most common for "mountain." This is just a problem with how DL auto corrects. They have identified "Ella mira ese" as being correct, then taken "monte" to complete a translation that is in their database. Had you written "Ella mira esa monte" then they probably would have corrected that to "Ella mira esa montaña."


OmegaPlusOne

It accepts both "mira a" and just "mira". Is one better? Does the meaning differ?


AltheaVet

is "mira en la montana" wrong?


Hubgilbert

I'm curious why montana would not be accepted. It said I used the wrong word, and suggested monte?


skepticalways

Hub, Duo probably wanted the squiggle over the "n" - montaña.


chicapug

I wonder if we get the state 'Montana' from the Spanish word 'montaña' ,which means 'mountains...


Jerett.

"Mira hacia la montaña" no sirve


RyagonIV

La frase inglésa dice "that mountain", no "the mountain". Necesita ser "...esa montaña".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.