Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me está mirando mucho."

Translation:She is looking at me a lot.

4 years ago

74 Comments


masonIFTW

She has watching me a lot?? i think my answer of "She was watching me a lot" makes more sense.

4 years ago

BraddBurningham

I put she is looking at me a lot, and duo didn't like that either.

3 years ago

malkeko

i put 'she is looking a lot at me' and duo didn't like it but suggested your answer

3 years ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

I also wrote, 'she is looking a lot at me'. I don't think it is wrong though duo is not programmed to like it.

7 months ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

Think this is down to duo having a serious brain fart

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It must have been fixed. It accepts your suggestion now. 07-Feb-2015

3 years ago

AurosHarman

"Watch" can be ver or mirar, depending on whether you mean it in the sense of something active ("I'm watching that dog, to see if it does anything"), or passive (like "watch television", in which you just sit there and experience something in front of your eyes).

In any case, the most natural interpretation of this sentence, I think, is "She's looking at me a lot." Like, you're at a club, and you just realized that somebody's checking you out. :-)

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think I have been using the words correctly, but I somehow had missed that rule.

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

There's no past tense in this sentence in Spanish. The auxiliary verb is está,which is present indicative, not estuvo (preterite) or estaba (imperfect), so your was is not appropriate.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But is watching is correct NOT has watching. If it had been present perfect progressive it would have been She has been watching but there is no form of haber there

3 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

and that was my answer too.. maybe it has my answer ;) LOL i has reporting it jajaja ( deliberately poor grammar )

2 years ago

bakersmith

Yes.think this answer is wrong

2 years ago

cogito.ergo.IAM

my answer was more contextual... I put "she is staring at me" but was marked incorrect

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You cannot get contextual with Duo because there is no context. And assuming a context can get you into a problem if what you interpret the context to be is expressed differently in Spanish. That's the problem here. There are two basic ways of expressing staring in Spanish and this is not one. Ella me esta mirando fijamente is one way. The other way uses quedarse mirando, and I don't know how well that would work in the present progressive since it already has a progressive meaning. The same is true for the Spanish version of the English sentence that is a better contextual translation. Ella sigue mirándome. She keeps looking at me.

You have to be careful of what I call double translation on Duo. That is when you translate directly into a grammatical sentence, and then essentially edit that sentence into something you like better or think is somewhat more appropriate. In addition to the fact that occasionally that may not be a valid translation of the actual sentence as here, there is another problem. Duo has a particular set of teaching and review objectives with each exercise. One of them is always to review core vocabulary and you "contextualized" instead of translated the mucho here. In this sentence the Spanish present progressive is also being drilled. It also teaches the common more idiomatic expressions. One reason for using the most direct (as opposed to literal) translation is that most sentences that you construct would have a better direct translation into Spanish. But in some cases additional grammatical concepts are involved. Duo does have a section on line (not on the apps) for translations of longer texts. This allows contextual translations and is peer reviewed. That's more like the real world. Translation like that is an art form and requires a deep knowledge of both languages. A translator of a great work can become quite famous it they do it well. But here Duo is just striving to take you from basic to intermediate Spanish. Beyond that it can't take you with a core vocabulary of only about 3000 words.

8 months ago

arotcatolos

I wrote "She is looking at me a lot". And i was wrong.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

That is the same translation that Duo gives: 'She is looking at me a lot'. Could you have made a typing mistake?

3 years ago

Nightmare252

You were wrong cause she was looking at the person behind you

9 months ago

TurKar

I am not a native English speaker, so can any of you tell me why this is wrong (DL think it is) :"She is looking a lot at me" ?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi TurKar(I'm a Native English Speaker), Because "Look At", It's a phrasal verb inseparable.

  • -What are you lookin' at? =Qué estás mirando? (A very common expression In the United States.

  • -I need clean my room up today. = Necesito limpiar mi cuarto hoy.

Clean up=Limpiar, If It's separable.

There are far too verbs which you're able to put the preposition at the end of the clause although there are also too many which cannot change, you hafta put them in order, but you'll sound a little weird.

I hope this help you, but If you have more doubts, please write back my message.

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

TurKar

Thank you for answering. However, I still dont get why "She is looking at me a lot" is accepted while "She is looking a lot at me" is not. But no big deal, I can live with this as an unsolved question :)

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Turkar,I want to resolve your doubt, I hope be possible doing it!, Look at=Mirar, It's a verb insepareble, you put it in as you see it.

Eg: -I'm going to look at the sky/wath the sky = Voy a mirar el cielo.

  • -I'm going to look the sky at = Incorrect, this verb cannot be separated ever, so you have to couple to use it in this way, since if you separate this verb It loses its meaning.

A translation for me about the example asked previously would be like that:

She is looking a lot at me=Ella está mucho en/de mí.

If we look at the write it above doesn't make sense at all, therefore reason, in the simple fact to say : A lot at=Un montón de or mucho/mucha en, on the other the majority of the verbs are inseparable, Look at, look for, look up to, look out, look after, all of this can be separated never, because you wouldn't wish to understand what you are saying or explaining at this moment.

So, She is looking at a lot me= Ella me está mirando mucho -Correct

She is looking a lot at me = Incorrect and doesn't make sense.

Another example:

She is looking for a job = Estoy buscando trabajo. -- Correct

She is looking a job for= Doesn't make sense. -- Incorrect.

If you have more doubts or there are mistakes please comment since is pretty useful for me.

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

blogozphere

Did your mean you're a native *Spanish speaker? If not, your grasp of the English language calls your creditability into question. Just an observation. Take it for what it's worth. Gracias sí tú eres un nativo español. Yo entendí qué estuviste diciendo. Perdón para mi mal español!

1 year ago

Leoniee-

In English, certain parts of the sentence have to be placed before others. In this case "at me" HAS to be placed before "a lot".

I am not a native speaker so I don't know the reason for this rule, I just know it and use it :)

2 years ago

tony657278

This is what i put. Technically either word order is correct in American english

1 year ago

lichr19
lichr19

You translated it correctly. I think Duolingo made a mistake.

1 year ago

JosephKnox

"Staring" should be accepted.

2 years ago

clarkeve

Thank you! Someone who understands!

2 years ago

clarkeve

Why does it not let me put "She is staring at me a lot"? Because staring is a form of looking at someone a lot, or for a long time! I'm gonna report it, I guess...........

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You have to remember that Spanish has ways to express the difference between looking and staring just as English does. And that is true for most English partial synonyms. There are a few ways to express staring in Spanish including mirar fijamente and quedarse mirando. If these additional elements are not there, then it is look and not stare. There are actually few words in any language that are perfect synonyms. Most words have subtle differences in usage or meaning. Especially since Duo is a computer they need to limit the number of correct answers. So when you have a simple word match between languages, that is what Duo needs. These exercises are not supposed to teach you all the possible ways that you may translate something. They want the best way. Only when there are true synonyms or ambiguous statements or translations (like all the forms in Spanish that mean you) do you have leeway.

2 years ago

clarkeve

Oh...that makes more sense! THX!

2 years ago

Morrrigan

RaduBmica, the order of the words is incorrect, that's why you can't have it. It is just something you need to learn when you're not a native English speaker, just as I need to learn the correct word order in Spanish. "She's looking at me a lot", is correct.

1 year ago

tlokken

I bet she is flirting with me, or maybe she is to shy..

1 year ago

anomalousjack

Ella siempre me está mirando... ella siempre me está mirando... ella es tan encantadora, ¡ay no!

1 year ago

EdK4kY

I don't really get this. I keep reading here that in Spanish the "gerundio" is used only to refer to continuing actions.

At any given moment, someone can be looking at you, someone can be looking at you intently, but they cannot be looking at you a lot. Either they are looking at you, or they are not! "A lot" implies a series of discrete looks, all but the last of which have by definition ceased, precluding use of the "gerundio" so far as I have understood it.

3 years ago

Morrrigan

Oh course they can be looking at you a lot! A look is an action which is different to stare or gaze, both of which suggest an intensity or a longer duration of time than just a look. If you're chatting to a friend on your phone and there's someone very attractive across the room from you, you can keep looking up at them, hoping to catch their eye. If you do this short action several times then you are looking at them a lot. I hope this helps.

2 years ago

Leoniee-

As in English (present continuous), the Spanish gerundio can also be used to indicate something that is happening during another action, such as:

She is watching me a lot while she dances.

Although she needs to blink and stuff, she continues to look at you a lot. Maybe she likes you, maybe she is wondering why someone would wear such a weird outfit to the party.. But the point is that she KEEPS on doing the thing that is written in the gerundio.

2 years ago

btorgrimson

"She is looking at me lots" was wrong. Why does it have to be "She is looking at me A lot. "

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lots is still considered informal or colloquial speech. While it is not uncommon, it would be very difficult for Duo to include all such phrases. I think that lots of [blank] is generally accepted as that is more common and less colloquial than just lots.

2 years ago

btorgrimson

Thanks! That makes sense.

2 years ago

liz809987

"She us looking at me often." Was not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Meaning the same thing and saying the same thing are not the same thing. (Strange sentence, I know) In this sentence a lot would certainly involve some degree of directing the glance back at you again and again, it also probably implies long stares etc. And in other contexts certainly frequently might have no bearing on a lot at all. Mucho means a lot. Frecuentamente or con frecuencia and other expressions mean often. If you were translating a longer text in a less literal context like translating a story from Spanish you might say that or go even a little farther from literal to say she keeps staring at me, but in the context of these exercises, the closest literal translation that works in English is the way to go. Especially when the same translation works for a word in almost all circumstances, that is the best choice. Remember Duo is a computer. To build in often as a definition for mucho for this case when it is not the literal translation in this case and not even an appropriate option in most other occurances of mucho would have people complaining that often was listed as a hint in the drop down for mucho when it was not appropriate.

2 years ago

MaggieLill2
MaggieLill2

"She 'has' looking at me a lot" isn't correct English!

2 years ago

Mike815908

She is looking at me alot. How can this be wrong you guys throw words everywhere and make up your own sentences

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Despite the fact that it is written incorrectly a lot, a lot is two words. There is no word alot.

2 years ago

radubran

She is looking a lot at me - in my view this should also be a correct answer and curently its not marked as such

1 year ago

Lydia709787

It accepted mine... 'she is looking at me a lot'

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That I believe is the preferred translation as it is pretty much word for word.

1 year ago

AjikeOmoob

I don't think "she is looking a lot at me" is wrong. There's just an inversion.

1 year ago

AjikeOmoob

"She is looking at me a lot" and "she is looking a lot at me" mean the same thing. Any attempt to transport this and view it in the light of the Spanish language might not make any sense. The words are simply inverted.

1 year ago

MogensBech1

'She is looking a lot at me'- is a better answer than - 'She is looking at me a lot'

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is a subjective judgment. You will find a lot of people on both sides of that. But there is no grammar rule in question here. Both should be accepted. I don't know if there is any regional variation here, but I don't think I would even notice which one was said most of the time.

1 year ago

ElAitch

So what's wrong with "she has been watching me a lot?" Got marked wrong but it sounds like others are getting that suggested as an answer?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

She has been watching me would be present perfect progressive. This is just present progressive. There is only a slight temporal placement difference between the two, but Duo does use a tense for tense convention when possible so you should always try to keep the same tense in these exercises. The tense is generally one of the major purposes of the exercise. So she has been watching me a lot would be Ella me ha estado mirando mucho.

1 year ago

EmileBrink

"She is looking a lot at me" should be correct?!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Personally I find te listed answer above much more natural, but yours is not wrong.

1 year ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

She is looking a lot at me, what is wrong with that?

1 year ago

ClaryBijl-

Why is this wrong?

11 months ago

marcosbaza

♪ ¡Señor Jones y yo!...

10 months ago

ufpc
ufpc

She is looking at me thinking "who is that cute duolingo user"

10 months ago

TEH1954
TEH1954

The male voice speaks too fast and is not as articulate as the female voice. I cannot hear each word. The slow version will not activate.

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The slow voice lately doesn't work quite a bit. That should be reported with the flag icon. I thought it was just my phone messing up at first. I agree about the male voice, but keep working on it. His speech is still slower and more distinct than many native speakers you will hear.

9 months ago

Lexi901620

That is me and my crush ;)

8 months ago

Redmorro

I should be so lucky!

3 months ago

llukuc

It says the same thing

2 years ago

Becca388848

Incorrect answer!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What is incorrect?

1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

ok dude be cool..... just walk up to her and say" buenas noches mi reina te puedo comprar algo beber" she's already giving u the eye so your half way there

4 years ago

riley2468168

Good one

6 months ago

clarkeve

Ha! That's pretty funny!

2 years ago

41050
41050

That is not english!

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

why not? I think it would really help if people would explain what they mean.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

It should be "is" not "has".

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

In the English answer that is suggested, that is!

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I don't see 'has', I only see 'is'

3 years ago