1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me está mirando mucho."

"Ella me está mirando mucho."

Translation:She is looking at me a lot.

January 26, 2014

46 Comments


masonIFTW

She has watching me a lot?? i think my answer of "She was watching me a lot" makes more sense.


BraddBurningham

I put she is looking at me a lot, and duo didn't like that either.


malkeko

i put 'she is looking a lot at me' and duo didn't like it but suggested your answer


Elin10921

I also wrote, 'she is looking a lot at me'. I don't think it is wrong though duo is not programmed to like it.


jfGor

It must have been fixed. It accepts your suggestion now. 07-Feb-2015


AurosHarman

"Watch" can be ver or mirar, depending on whether you mean it in the sense of something active ("I'm watching that dog, to see if it does anything"), or passive (like "watch television", in which you just sit there and experience something in front of your eyes).

In any case, the most natural interpretation of this sentence, I think, is "She's looking at me a lot." Like, you're at a club, and you just realized that somebody's checking you out. :-)


HableEspanol

Sorry, I watch TV to see what happens in the soap. I think this is pettifogging. Ver = see. Mirar = watch . It's that easy.


lynettemcw

I think I have been using the words correctly, but I somehow had missed that rule.


HolyT

There's no past tense in this sentence in Spanish. The auxiliary verb is está,which is present indicative, not estuvo (preterite) or estaba (imperfect), so your was is not appropriate.


lynettemcw

But is watching is correct NOT has watching. If it had been present perfect progressive it would have been She has been watching but there is no form of haber there


arotcatolos

I wrote "She is looking at me a lot". And i was wrong.


jfGor

That is the same translation that Duo gives: 'She is looking at me a lot'. Could you have made a typing mistake?


Nightmare252

You were wrong cause she was looking at the person behind you


TurKar

I am not a native English speaker, so can any of you tell me why this is wrong (DL think it is) :"She is looking a lot at me" ?


.Christian.

Hi TurKar(I'm a Native English Speaker), Because "Look At", It's a phrasal verb inseparable.

  • -What are you lookin' at? =Qué estás mirando? (A very common expression In the United States.

  • -I need clean my room up today. = Necesito limpiar mi cuarto hoy.

Clean up=Limpiar, If It's separable.

There are far too verbs which you're able to put the preposition at the end of the clause although there are also too many which cannot change, you hafta put them in order, but you'll sound a little weird.

I hope this help you, but If you have more doubts, please write back my message.

Greetings and luck

Bye


TurKar

Thank you for answering. However, I still dont get why "She is looking at me a lot" is accepted while "She is looking a lot at me" is not. But no big deal, I can live with this as an unsolved question :)


.Christian.

Hi Turkar,I want to resolve your doubt, I hope be possible doing it!, Look at=Mirar, It's a verb insepareble, you put it in as you see it.

Eg: -I'm going to look at the sky/wath the sky = Voy a mirar el cielo.

  • -I'm going to look the sky at = Incorrect, this verb cannot be separated ever, so you have to couple to use it in this way, since if you separate this verb It loses its meaning.

A translation for me about the example asked previously would be like that:

She is looking a lot at me=Ella está mucho en/de mí.

If we look at the write it above doesn't make sense at all, therefore reason, in the simple fact to say : A lot at=Un montón de or mucho/mucha en, on the other the majority of the verbs are inseparable, Look at, look for, look up to, look out, look after, all of this can be separated never, because you wouldn't wish to understand what you are saying or explaining at this moment.

So, She is looking at a lot me= Ella me está mirando mucho -Correct

She is looking a lot at me = Incorrect and doesn't make sense.

Another example:

She is looking for a job = Estoy buscando trabajo. -- Correct

She is looking a job for= Doesn't make sense. -- Incorrect.

If you have more doubts or there are mistakes please comment since is pretty useful for me.

Greetings and luck

Bye


blogozphere

Did your mean you're a native *Spanish speaker? If not, your grasp of the English language calls your creditability into question. Just an observation. Take it for what it's worth. Gracias sí tú eres un nativo español. Yo entendí qué estuviste diciendo. Perdón para mi mal español!


Leoniee-

In English, certain parts of the sentence have to be placed before others. In this case "at me" HAS to be placed before "a lot".

I am not a native speaker so I don't know the reason for this rule, I just know it and use it :)


tony657278

This is what i put. Technically either word order is correct in American english


Zrjco

It's wrong. Read the older explanations before posting.


JosephKnox

"Staring" should be accepted.


clarkeve

Thank you! Someone who understands!


TomOslo

I bet she is flirting with me, or maybe she is to shy..


ufpc

She is looking at me thinking "who is that cute duolingo user"


MissLexi724

That is me and my crush ;)


Zrjco

Go talk to her.


EdK4kY

I don't really get this. I keep reading here that in Spanish the "gerundio" is used only to refer to continuing actions.

At any given moment, someone can be looking at you, someone can be looking at you intently, but they cannot be looking at you a lot. Either they are looking at you, or they are not! "A lot" implies a series of discrete looks, all but the last of which have by definition ceased, precluding use of the "gerundio" so far as I have understood it.


Leoniee-

As in English (present continuous), the Spanish gerundio can also be used to indicate something that is happening during another action, such as:

She is watching me a lot while she dances.

Although she needs to blink and stuff, she continues to look at you a lot. Maybe she likes you, maybe she is wondering why someone would wear such a weird outfit to the party.. But the point is that she KEEPS on doing the thing that is written in the gerundio.


MaggieLill2

"She 'has' looking at me a lot" isn't correct English!


clarkeve

Why does it not let me put "She is staring at me a lot"? Because staring is a form of looking at someone a lot, or for a long time! I'm gonna report it, I guess...........


lynettemcw

You have to remember that Spanish has ways to express the difference between looking and staring just as English does. And that is true for most English partial synonyms. There are a few ways to express staring in Spanish including mirar fijamente and quedarse mirando. If these additional elements are not there, then it is look and not stare. There are actually few words in any language that are perfect synonyms. Most words have subtle differences in usage or meaning. Especially since Duo is a computer they need to limit the number of correct answers. So when you have a simple word match between languages, that is what Duo needs. These exercises are not supposed to teach you all the possible ways that you may translate something. They want the best way. Only when there are true synonyms or ambiguous statements or translations (like all the forms in Spanish that mean you) do you have leeway.


clarkeve

Oh...that makes more sense! THX!


Lydia709787

It accepted mine... 'she is looking at me a lot'


lynettemcw

That I believe is the preferred translation as it is pretty much word for word.


Redmorro

I should be so lucky!


Sven997712

Would "Ella está mirando a mi mucho" have the same meaning or is it just false to say it like that?


lynettemcw

No, that would just be wrong. There are two issues here. One mirar means to watch or to look AT. Linquistically what that means is that it takes a DIRECT object, not an indirect object. And while you will see a personal a in sentences like Ella está mirando a Maria, you don't use a personal a to move a direct object pronoun. Also even if it were an indirect object, the indirect object pronoun would still be used as Spanish employs "clitic doubling" with indirect object pronouns.


RudyGasparelli

This sounds like a Spanish person speaking English. It is not a sentence that I would expect a native English speaker to use. To express the same idea I might say 'She looks at me a lot.'


lynettemcw

Are you saying that you find the English present progressive unnatural here? To say that it sounds like a Spanish person speaking English doesn't make sense. The Spanish sentence is in the present progressive. While that is the standard tense to describe the present tense of action verbs in English, it is used quite sparingly in Spanish. If the Spanish sentence is in the present progressive, then the speaker is actually EMPHASISING that the person is actually looking at them RIGHT NOW a lot. Your translation using the present tense is talking about a general situation. She (as a habit) look at me a lot. What I do find a little off in the English is the use of a lot here. I think in English we would turn is looking at me a lot into is staring at me (a lot). The Spanish word for stare is mirar fijamente/miranda fija. I suspect that mucho would not be added to fijamente in Spanish, so I think that's it is the best translation. So yes, elements of this English sentence are affected by the Spanish. But it's important to correctly diagnose the problem. Your sentence actually missed the importance of the Spanish present progressive to indicate ongoing action.


RudyGasparelli

You are absolutely right. I stand by my original statement that the sentence is not in a form that I would expect from a native English speaker. I also agree that the problem is not with the tense but with expressing 'me esta mirando' with 'is looking at me a lot'. I like your suggestion of replacing 'looking at me a lot' with 'staring at me'.


KirkBlee

SI, porque tu eres muy guapo.


Ken776594

This is all present progressive. In English a gerund is a word ending in -ing used as a noun, like 'Esquiando es divertido. What am I missing?


lynettemcw

I am not sure what you are missing, because it looks as if your comment may be responding to another one, but I don't know which one. Yes this is the present progressive. Spanish uses the present progressive more sparingly, only to emphasize that the action is ongoing. Some people have thought this sentence seemed a little less likely than some to use the Spanish present progressive. But ultimately there is no set "rule", it is up to the speaker to choose. And the point of practicing a form is just to practice it.

I am not sure why you mentioned gerund. Both English and Spanish use the present participle for the present progressive. The English present participle is also used as a gerund in English. In Spanish, only the infinitive can act as a noun, so Spanish doesn't have gerunds in the English sense. Nevertheless the Spanish word for the present participle is el gerundio. That causes confusion. But to be honest, I think it's quite likely that we added our own definition to an existing word.


Ken776594

The exercises are labeled in English and this one is labeled Gerund. So, is my example wrong using esquiando? Skiing is fun? Would that be Esquiar es divertido? I didn't understand why it was called Gerund when it is actually present progressive. Thanks.


lynettemcw

I don't know why it would be labeled gerund either. We must be on different devices or different version, because ai don't see that label. As I said, the present progressive uses the "gerundio" or present participle, but that form is not used as a noun. In your example, yes, that would use esquiar. Coming from an English grammar background, I am always very careful to distinguish between the two, but I have seen many people who don't seem to. Spanish does also use the present participle alone as in Él salió la tienda trayéndolo. He left the store carrying it. This is another form that can except attached pronouns, and when it is alone like that, it is actually required that they are attached.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.