"Thậtkhông?"

Translation:Really?

2 years ago

7 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

Just out of curiosity, if it had been "không thật" instead, would it have meant "not really?"

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Không thật = not true.

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Hmm. To me saying "not true" means, "You're lying." "Not really?!" on the other hand, means "I can't believe it (something negative) is true." For example, "John just told me he has cancer." If you say "Really?" It means you are interested or fascinated, but if you say, "No! Not really!" it means almost that you don't want to believe it.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

"Not really" has multiple meanings.

"John has cancer." "Really?" "No, not really. He doesn't have it." In this case, "not really" means it's not true.

"Do you like this?" "Not really." In this case, "not really" means "not much."

Không = no, not.
thật = true.
So Không thật literally means "not true." So you can use in the first case, but not the second.

2 years ago

caseycuong

Knowing when to say this phrase implies that you have understood what the person speaking to you has said and you are incredulous. However, attempting to understand what most Vietnamese say to a learner of their language is an exercise in despair.

1 year ago

matt549971

Thật khong? Truly, no? That helps me remember

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

If I understand properly, thật không? = is it true? and không thật = it is not true are expressions like có đung không and không đung (correct/not correct). The adequate translation for a stunning 'really??' should be 'thế à?!', right?

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.