1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cáo nói gì?"

"Con cáo nói gì?"

Translation:What does the fox say?

June 2, 2016

18 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

I'm surprised no one wrote "ting ting ting" here yet, well perhaps because only a handful of learners reached this point so far haha (and maybe also because it wouldn't quite be original)


Layn2Marrail

Same question.


wim.matthi

It was here before, think it got deleted


cahokshinosuke

Ring ding ding ding ding gading gading.....


NachoCatracho

The creaters of this course are making learnung slightly more fun by adding this in


AnhthuDao

dog go woff, cat go meow ... haha


ong_bin

Tính tính tính tính tính tính tính tính tang tang tình


Minhpc

He said "Hãy đợi đấy!!!".


Sean224941

Nice one Duolingo, really ages well


Michael775713

If i haven't heard what someone has just said I would say what did the fox say. Or what is the fox saying. I intuitively feel no native English speakers would say what does the fox say


TjarkEdel

I understand your struggles. This sentence is the reference to a song. If you do not know that you might think this sentence is about a talking fox. In that case someone who is listening might ask "what is the fox saying?"

However, the meaning in the song is to ask what kind of sounds foxes generally make. In that situation you wokld not use the -ing form.


AnhCaKien

As in my other comment there is no tense modifier so both of those alternatives are not the same meaning. As a native english speaker i would say "what does the fox say?" If im asking what sound a fox makes


lan791835

sao bài hát này lại có tên i chan từ dịch đó vậy liệu có liên quan gì không? https://youtu.be/jofNR_WkoCE


_THEEAGLET_

you will have known after watching this https://youtu.be/NT0YM-1_cO8


Naccio42

The hint on "cáo" is blank.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.