"Ich bin eine Frau."

Translation:I am a woman.

January 28, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rawrsomecat

German capitalizes the first letter of every noun

May 5, 2013

Lorraine14

Can somebody please explain me the difference between using "eine" and "einen" in this sentence?

November 2, 2013

IdothisforErica

Eine is the Feminine Nominative, so we use it in the case of a Frau doing something (or in this case being herself). Einen is the Masculine Akkusative and we use it with Masculine nouns having something done to them.

Use this chart for future reference :) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

November 3, 2013

Jeff223366

What is the different with "der" and "die" ?

February 10, 2014

raguabros

"Der" is for masculine nouns. "Die" for feminine nouns. "Das" for neutral nouns.

February 10, 2014

hamza.t.ma

Der , Die = The

Der for Male Die for Female

Example : der Mann = the man die Frau = the woman

:)

March 18, 2014

AnonymousSplat

so Frau can mean woman or mrs

October 26, 2013

Seth_H

Yes, if it is before a person's name.

February 15, 2014

Rifles666

how do you say "I am a girl" then???

June 10, 2013

kru_

Ich bin ein Mädchen is my guess

June 17, 2013

AnkitaC

i think it should be eine

July 3, 2013

heinzgenrikh

It should be "ein Mädchen" since it is neuter.

July 3, 2013

darisadesu

you mean neutral? But why is Mädchen neutral when it's clearly a girl? :(

July 8, 2013

yashkochar

In German the words have gender and separate from what they refer to. So even though a girl is feminine, the word Mädchen is neuter.

October 31, 2013

MKJ

Because if the diminutive suffix chen. Apparently, any noun with 'chen' becomes "neuter." So "ein" is the way to go here.

December 27, 2013

Zach1337

No, he meant neuter. Neuter = no gender.

August 31, 2013

DieDeutscheKatze

http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/german/grammar-guides/masculine-feminine/ @darrrrrrr- it usually depends on the suffixes to determine what article it is.

March 11, 2014

MChaballout

does it change if a man was speaking?

June 24, 2013

Seth_H

No, although typically a man wouldn't say "I'm a woman".

February 15, 2014

kml2000

By hearing the lady saying it then having to type it out is a little difficult. Is there a way to learn the spelling just by hearing it?

February 13, 2014

Seth_H

Practice, although German is typically more phonetic that English. For help with German pronounciation: see these links:

  1. The German Alphabet (http://german.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/The-German-Alphabet.htm)

  2. Aussprache - Pronunciation (Part 2) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc2.htm)

  3. Pronunciation - Aussprache (Part 3) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc3.htm)

February 15, 2014

Siramir

Are "ein" and "eine" pronounced differently?

January 27, 2014

raguabros

Yes "eine" has an "eh" sound at the end.

February 5, 2014

strinity

Is there a particular reason for the capitalized noun rule?

June 4, 2013

JoshuAllen

Germans capitalize nouns. it makes it easier to find the nouns in different sentences

September 24, 2013

IdothisforErica

I don't how much far I'll go with German, but the pronunciation of "Ich" will always be an issue.

June 19, 2013

depear

"Ich bin eine Frau" But "Ich bin ein Mann" Why second sentence use "ein" not "einen"?

February 5, 2014

Seth_H

"Einen" is used for masculine nouns in the Accusative case (Direct object), and "Ein" is used for the Nominative case (Subject). "Ist" does not preform an action on "Mann" and therefore uses the Nominative "Ein".

February 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.