"Ich bin eine Frau."

Translation:I am a woman.

1/28/2013, 3:28:35 AM

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rawrsomecat

German capitalizes the first letter of every noun

5/5/2013, 12:21:05 AM

Lorraine14

Can somebody please explain me the difference between using "eine" and "einen" in this sentence?

11/2/2013, 4:07:55 AM

IdothisforErica

Eine is the Feminine Nominative, so we use it in the case of a Frau doing something (or in this case being herself). Einen is the Masculine Akkusative and we use it with Masculine nouns having something done to them.

Use this chart for future reference :) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

11/3/2013, 10:48:02 AM

Jeff223366

What is the different with "der" and "die" ?

2/10/2014, 4:25:09 PM

raguabros

"Der" is for masculine nouns. "Die" for feminine nouns. "Das" for neutral nouns.

2/10/2014, 5:07:47 PM

hamza.t.ma

Der , Die = The

Der for Male Die for Female

Example : der Mann = the man die Frau = the woman

:)

3/18/2014, 11:00:33 PM

AnonymousSplat

so Frau can mean woman or mrs

10/26/2013, 10:51:30 AM

Seth_H

Yes, if it is before a person's name.

2/15/2014, 3:55:20 PM

Rifles666

how do you say "I am a girl" then???

6/10/2013, 7:02:31 AM

kru_

Ich bin ein M├Ądchen is my guess

6/17/2013, 12:03:43 AM

kml2000

By hearing the lady saying it then having to type it out is a little difficult. Is there a way to learn the spelling just by hearing it?

2/13/2014, 8:33:44 PM

Seth_H

Practice, although German is typically more phonetic that English. For help with German pronounciation: see these links:

  1. The German Alphabet (http://german.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/The-German-Alphabet.htm)

  2. Aussprache - Pronunciation (Part 2) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc2.htm)

  3. Pronunciation - Aussprache (Part 3) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc3.htm)

2/15/2014, 4:00:47 PM

MChaballout

does it change if a man was speaking?

6/24/2013, 7:42:07 PM

Seth_H

No, although typically a man wouldn't say "I'm a woman".

2/15/2014, 3:53:06 PM

Siramir

Are "ein" and "eine" pronounced differently?

1/27/2014, 2:55:46 PM

raguabros

Yes "eine" has an "eh" sound at the end.

2/5/2014, 5:03:21 AM

strinity

Is there a particular reason for the capitalized noun rule?

6/4/2013, 8:26:57 PM

JoshuAllen

Germans capitalize nouns. it makes it easier to find the nouns in different sentences

9/24/2013, 2:12:27 AM

IdothisforErica

I don't how much far I'll go with German, but the pronunciation of "Ich" will always be an issue.

6/19/2013, 9:22:47 PM

depear

"Ich bin eine Frau" But "Ich bin ein Mann" Why second sentence use "ein" not "einen"?

2/5/2014, 6:21:44 AM

Seth_H

"Einen" is used for masculine nouns in the Accusative case (Direct object), and "Ein" is used for the Nominative case (Subject). "Ist" does not preform an action on "Mann" and therefore uses the Nominative "Ein".

2/15/2014, 4:06:30 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.