1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin eine Frau."

"Ich bin eine Frau."

Translation:I am a woman.

January 28, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rawrsomecat

German capitalizes the first letter of every noun


Lorraine14

Can somebody please explain me the difference between using "eine" and "einen" in this sentence?


IdothisforErica

Eine is the Feminine Nominative, so we use it in the case of a Frau doing something (or in this case being herself). Einen is the Masculine Akkusative and we use it with Masculine nouns having something done to them.

Use this chart for future reference :) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Jeff223366

What is the different with "der" and "die" ?


raguabros

"Der" is for masculine nouns. "Die" for feminine nouns. "Das" for neutral nouns.


hamza.t.ma

Der , Die = The

Der for Male Die for Female

Example : der Mann = the man die Frau = the woman

:)


AnonymousSplat

so Frau can mean woman or mrs


Seth_H

Yes, if it is before a person's name.


Rifles666

how do you say "I am a girl" then???


kru_

Ich bin ein Mädchen is my guess


AnkitaC

i think it should be eine


heinzgenrikh

It should be "ein Mädchen" since it is neuter.


darisadesu

you mean neutral? But why is Mädchen neutral when it's clearly a girl? :(


yashkochar

In German the words have gender and separate from what they refer to. So even though a girl is feminine, the word Mädchen is neuter.


MKJ

Because if the diminutive suffix chen. Apparently, any noun with 'chen' becomes "neuter." So "ein" is the way to go here.


Zach1337

No, he meant neuter. Neuter = no gender.


haleycathy

http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/german/grammar-guides/masculine-feminine/ @darrrrrrr- it usually depends on the suffixes to determine what article it is.


IdothisforErica

I don't how much far I'll go with German, but the pronunciation of "Ich" will always be an issue.


MChaballout

does it change if a man was speaking?


Seth_H

No, although typically a man wouldn't say "I'm a woman".


Siramir

Are "ein" and "eine" pronounced differently?


raguabros

Yes "eine" has an "eh" sound at the end.


kml2000

By hearing the lady saying it then having to type it out is a little difficult. Is there a way to learn the spelling just by hearing it?


Seth_H

Practice, although German is typically more phonetic that English. For help with German pronounciation: see these links:

  1. The German Alphabet (http://german.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/The-German-Alphabet.htm)

  2. Aussprache - Pronunciation (Part 2) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc2.htm)

  3. Pronunciation - Aussprache (Part 3) (http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang_abc3.htm)


strinity

Is there a particular reason for the capitalized noun rule?


JoshuAllen

Germans capitalize nouns. it makes it easier to find the nouns in different sentences


depear

"Ich bin eine Frau" But "Ich bin ein Mann" Why second sentence use "ein" not "einen"?


Seth_H

"Einen" is used for masculine nouns in the Accusative case (Direct object), and "Ein" is used for the Nominative case (Subject). "Ist" does not preform an action on "Mann" and therefore uses the Nominative "Ein".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.