"Zmieniłem się dla ciebie."

Translation:I have changed for you.

June 2, 2016

9 Comments


Szymon.U

not a good idea in the relationship :-)

June 2, 2016

Euhan1

So at least you're not wearing a soiled nappy...

November 6, 2016

Paragonium

Nigdy się nie zmień dla inni ludzie.

November 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

dla takes Genitive, so "dla innych ludzi". And if you "never do that", that should usually take imperfective. So "Nigdy się nie zmieniaj".

I think that maybe there are some contexts when "Nigdy się nie zmień" would sound okay, but generally imperfective is the right way.

November 29, 2016

Paragonium

Thank you for pointing that out, Jellei. I should've known the change for 'dla', this slipped my mind. And that nuance of zmienić/zmieniać is quite useful.

November 29, 2016

HippieRas

Where can I find these rules?

January 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod
January 30, 2018

ada857852

Jaki beta.

September 15, 2016

va-diim

Russian: Ja izmienilsja dla tiebia. Fascinating!

July 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.