1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zmieniłem się dla ciebie."

"Zmieniłem się dla ciebie."

Translation:I have changed for you.

June 2, 2016

14 Comments


Szymon.U

not a good idea in the relationship :-)


Euhan1

So at least you're not wearing a soiled nappy...


Paragonium

Nigdy się nie zmień dla inni ludzie.


Jellei

dla takes Genitive, so "dla innych ludzi". And if you "never do that", that should usually take imperfective. So "Nigdy się nie zmieniaj".

I think that maybe there are some contexts when "Nigdy się nie zmień" would sound okay, but generally imperfective is the right way.


Paragonium

Thank you for pointing that out, Jellei. I should've known the change for 'dla', this slipped my mind. And that nuance of zmienić/zmieniać is quite useful.


HippieRas

Where can I find these rules?


Glen624972

Does this refer to a change in behavior/personality and/or a change of clothing (my wife didn't like my shirt)?


alik1989

Personality. I got changed for you would be "Przebrałem się dla ciebie."


chce_polski

Nie wierzę Ciebie.


Dana_Dany

Poprawnie byłoby: .." Nie wierzę Ci".. albo... "Ja Tobie nie wierzę" ... :)


Jellei

"Ja Tobie nie wierzę" nie zaskoczyłoby mnie - ludzie tak mówią, ale tak naprawdę nie ma żadnego powodu, by użyć tej formy kontrastywnej w takim zdaniu, to powinno być po prostu "Ja Ci nie wierzę".


Dana_Dany

"chce_polski" ... napisał...."Nie wierzę Ciebie" .. ja to poprawiłam na .. "Nie wierzę Ci" .. bo to było niepoprawnie i dla przykładu podałam inną formę.

Twoje zdanie.."Ja Ci nie wierzę" jest bardzo często używane i nie neguję tego, bo to jest poprawne zdanie. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.