"Gấutrúcmàuđentrắng."

Translation:The pandas are black and white.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JamesNg98b

"Black and white pandas" should be accepted for this

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

"Bamboo bear" >_< cute haha

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Trúc’ comes from Chinese 竹 ‘bamboo’

  • Mandarin: zhú
  • Cantonese: jūk
  • Literary Hokkien: tiok

Also, Wiktionary mentions that gấu can also mean ‘date, love interest’...

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Why not "Black and white pandas"?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Don’t be racist! Be like pandas: black, white, and Asian 8D

2 years ago

caseycuong

Isn't "gấu trúc" referring to pandas in general, and if we want to talk about "the pandas" specifically, as in the pandas in front of you at the zoo, one would say "những con gấu trúc"?

2 years ago

okorz001

Is this a complete sentence? It seems to be missing a verb?

1 year ago

Seng-hianL1
Seng-hianL1Plus

In Vietnamese, adjectives and nouns can be prrdicates by themselves just like verbs. Therefore, no copula is needed. The Vietnamese word looks like a copula only occurs when there's an additional emphasizing sense.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.