1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gấu trúc màu đen và trắng."

"Gấu trúc màu đen trắng."

Translation:The pandas are black and white.

June 2, 2016

14 Comments


Jnss98b

"Black and white pandas" should be accepted for this


CeeCeeSong

it is. 3/29/2020


StewartMM

But the preferred answer is still "the pandas..." which is not right if we're talking about generic pandas in English.


Raphael_SyBo

"Bamboo bear" >_< cute haha


AnCatDubh

‘Trúc’ comes from Chinese 竹 ‘bamboo’

  • Mandarin: zhú
  • Cantonese: jūk
  • Literary Hokkien: tiok

Also, Wiktionary mentions that gấu can also mean ‘date, love interest’…


JCMcGee

Why not "Black and white pandas"?


AnCatDubh

Don’t be racist! Be like pandas: black, white, and Asian 8D


caseycuong

Isn't "gấu trúc" referring to pandas in general, and if we want to talk about "the pandas" specifically, as in the pandas in front of you at the zoo, one would say "những con gấu trúc"?


Asraelite

In English you usually say "black and white", and rarely "white and black". Does Vietnamese have an informal rule about color orders like this as well? How often do you hear "màu đen và trắng" versus "màu trắng và dên"?


CeeCeeSong

it accepted my answer of "The black and white pandas," but said another correct translation of the sentence would be "The pandas are black and white," but it seems it would need a "la" in there to have that meaning. And Songve, there are many phrases and words in Duo; not everything is a complete sentence!


JCMcGee

Là isn't used with adjectives.


ArthurRenn3

The gấu trúc is not connected. There is a break between the two

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.