"Họ đang lấy cái từ con mập?"

Translation:What are they taking from the shark?

June 2, 2016

14 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
  • pig fish = dolphin (cá heo)

  • fat fish = shark (cá mập)

June 2, 2016

Toan2002

whale=elephant fish (cá voi)

seal=sea dog (hải cẩu)

June 3, 2016

Toan2002

tabby cat=sponge gourd cat (mèo mướp). Funny, isn't it? :)

June 3, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Oops. "Mướp" here doesn't mean "sponde/rag gourd" but "ragged/tattered" as in "rách mướp". Maybe people call them that because of their fur colors.

June 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well ragdoll cats exist...

October 12, 2016

Toan2002

Oh, I didn't know that. Thanks. I've been wondering about the name since I was a kid. And the best answer for my question that I could think was mèo mướp=sponde gourd cat.

June 4, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You're not the only one :) I used to be confused, too.
There are many words in Vietnamese that used to be common or have a used-to-be-common meaning in the past but now people don't use them anymore. They currently appear rarely in a few compound words.

For example:

  • Núc in bếp núc
  • Búa in chợ búa (note that búa here doesn't mean "hammer")
  • in đường sá
  • Sáp in sáp nhập (note that sáp here doesn't mean "wax" in beeswax, candle wax, etc. Many people write it as sát nhập -> wrong).
  • Han in hỏi han
  • Cộ in xe cộ
    ...

Learning about them is really interesting.

June 5, 2016

Toan2002

I agree, many people say "sát nhập" (including me, a native speaker.)

June 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Sea dog’ meaning ‘seal’ also exists in other languages, e.g. Dutch zeehund and Hebrew כלב ים kèlev yám.

October 12, 2016

Peter536150

In Dutch "zeehond". "Hund" is German.

August 1, 2018

Shea603077

giraffe = long neck deer (hươu cao cổ)

panda = bamboo bear (gấu trúc)

January 4, 2019

Songve

con chuột túi Ha, ha "pocket rat" for kangaroo.

May 16, 2019

mark555520

Duolingo sucks what are they taking from the shark and they are taking what from the shark is the same garbage

May 29, 2019

MFP572113

Its fins sadly

August 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.