"Ta kobieta pije mleko."

Translation:This woman is drinking milk.

June 2, 2016

8 Comments


nell.f.k

so does mleko stay the same in the accusative? if so, does this make it so pije stays the same, do verbs not change case?

March 17, 2017

Jellei

Verbs do not change case, they rather "cause" the case. Like the verb "pić" needs Accusative.

"mleko" and other neuter nouns have the Accusative form identical to the Nominative form. This also happens for masculine inanimate nouns and for 'not masculine-personal' plural.

March 18, 2017

nell.f.k

thank you! i'll have to make a note of these rules

March 18, 2017

ShehryarFa1

Why not piję, why is it only accepting pije

April 3, 2018

Jellei

Because "piję" is 1st person singular, and you need 3rd person singular here.

April 3, 2018

Andrzej653092

то чувство когда учишь польский через английский и постоянно забываешь эти дрянные "is "

February 13, 2018

Roman119840

+

October 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.