1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta kobieta pije mleko."

"Ta kobieta pije mleko."

Translation:This woman is drinking milk.

June 2, 2016

10 Comments


ShehryarFa1

Why not piję, why is it only accepting pije


Jellei

Because "piję" is 1st person singular, and you need 3rd person singular here.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Ok good even more words i can relate from russian xD Man the fact that i speak russian makes it a lot easier to learn polish (except the word "jest" bc that means "eats" in russian, got a small heart attack in the first lessons lmao ._.)


afj461

I wrote "that woman is drinking milk", which was accepted


Jellei

"that" is a valid (although not direct) translation of "ta", because Polish goes like "ta/ta/tamta" and English has "this/that/that".


nell.f.k

so does mleko stay the same in the accusative? if so, does this make it so pije stays the same, do verbs not change case?


Jellei

Verbs do not change case, they rather "cause" the case. Like the verb "pić" needs Accusative.

"mleko" and other neuter nouns have the Accusative form identical to the Nominative form. This also happens for masculine inanimate nouns and for 'not masculine-personal' plural.


nell.f.k

thank you! i'll have to make a note of these rules


Andrzej653092

то чувство когда учишь польский через английский и постоянно забываешь эти дрянные "is "

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.