1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She speaks Vietnamese becaus…

"She speaks Vietnamese because she is Vietnamese."

Translation:Cô ấy nói tiếng Việt tại vì cô ấy là người Việt Nam.

June 2, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

rgrey25

I suppose the difference between "tieng Viet" and "nguoi Viet" is the difference between the Vietnamese language and the Vietnamese ethnicity?

June 2, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yes, you are correct.

Tiếng = voice, sound, language.
Người = people, human, person.

June 3, 2016

StewartMM

Why "người Việt Nam" instead of "người Việt"?

December 26, 2017

Q3fc3

I've heard that "người Việt" refers to "Kinh people". They account for 86% of the Vietnamese population, so the expression "người Việt" might exclude the other 14%. It's only my opinion though...

August 7, 2018

riemth

You can say both/use both interchangeably. First one is "a person OF Vietnam" vs. "a Vietnamese person"

March 3, 2019

NguyenTanBuu

Both are correct. We often use "người Việt" for short. Same with "người Nhật" and "người Nhật Bản", "người Hàn" and "người Hàn Quốc",...

July 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.