"She speaks Vietnamese because she is Vietnamese."

Translation:Cô ấy nói tiếng Việt tại vì cô ấy là người Việt Nam.

2 years ago

4 Comments


rgrey25
rgrey25

I suppose the difference between "tieng Viet" and "nguoi Viet" is the difference between the Vietnamese language and the Vietnamese ethnicity?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes, you are correct.

Tiếng = voice, sound, language.
Người = people, human, person.

2 years ago

StewartMM

Why "người Việt Nam" instead of "người Việt"?

1 year ago

Q3fc3

I've heard that "người Việt" refers to "Kinh people". They account for 86% of the Vietnamese population, so the expression "người Việt" might exclude the other 14%. It's only my opinion though...

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.