Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ciudad está a algunos kilómetros de la costa."

Translation:My city is some kilometers from the coast.

5 years ago

38 Comments


safuraha

Why does this sentence have an "a" before "algunos"?

5 years ago

scottann

I assume that, as in French, you want to indicate the location of the city, it is AT a point some kms from the coast.

5 years ago

geogator

Ditto. To say "at some kilometers" seems to make good sense, but is wrong in this lesson.

5 years ago

adam.russin

Maybe "ciudad" is treated like people because the inhabitants are implied?

5 years ago

Umarell

Why did people downvote this? It’s just rude.

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

You have the power to negate a downvote with an upvote. I do it all the time when the downvote seems to be just unhelpful and/or meanspirited. :^}

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

No, Adam. It's because the city is somewhere and it's some km far from the coast. "A" is like instead of "far". And I put "far" there and it's wrong, I just didn't see the sentence properly.

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello safuraha: I think your question is pertinent. I still have not seen a satisfactory answer here. Lingot for you.

1 year ago

Val572575
Val572575

DL explained it is the personal a. Maybe it's used here b/c it says MY city, not THE city, showing a kind of affection? like w/a pet.

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Safurafa, it's because they haven't written "lejos de..." - "far from..." and that's why. I just don't know how to explain it better but I hope it helps...

1 month ago

scottann

I too would have said 'a few' but was not prepared to lose a heart...

5 years ago

mee-ow

i said "my city is a few kilometers from the shore," which was not accepted as correct either.

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

It accepted "My city is a few kilometers from the coast." They may have updated it, or perhaps it's coast vs shore.

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Poco = few

Unos pocos = a few

Un poco de = a little

varias = several

4 years ago

CFieberg

Can "my city is some kilometers off the coast" be right? Can't "off" and "from" mean the same thing in this context?

5 years ago

SarahMoren

When we say "off the coast" in English, we mean in the water. I guess if the city is an island that would work in English, but I don't know about the Spanish.

5 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

Hey! And can you please tell me why sometimes it's used "off of"? I'm not a native English speaker and I just wanted to know. Should I say it like that??? Or just "of" or "from"?

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

Evi, it's just a figure of speech. It means the same as away from, so it's like "x" miles away from the coast in this instance.

1 month ago

taulars

I disagree with @SaraMoren. In English, "off the coast" can mean the distance away from the coast in any direction.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I n my experience, "off" the coast means the water side of the coast ( we were sailing 30 miles off the coast of Florida...), "from" the coast means the land side ( we live 30 miles from the coast...).

3 years ago

MikeRoyal
MikeRoyal

I love Duo because it makes me ponder my native language as well. To me, "off the coast" always means the water side, "off the path" could be any direction, "off the surface" means up, and "off with her head" means stop, drop and roll.

2 months ago

D.J.Pass

Why está instead of es?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello D.J.Pass: For location use estar.

4 months ago

lubita

why is "my city is several kilometers from the coast" wrong?

5 years ago

SarahMoren

Several implies many more than some.

5 years ago

PablitoNogales

I disagree. "Some" can indicate, quite a few, depending on the context. Consider the following quote from Melville's Moby Dick.

"Some years ago - never mind how long precisely - having little or no money in my purse, and nothing particular to interest me on shore, I thought I would sail about a little and see the watery part of the world..."

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Poco = few

Unos pocos = a few

Un poco de = a little

varias = several

4 years ago

aRealSpaceCadet

This is now accepted

3 days ago

eaarthman

"some" and "a few" mean different things. "Some kilometers" can be idiomatic for "pretty far", while "a few" means just that.

5 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why do they use "algunos" instead of "unos"?

4 years ago

jonesjr876

Why is it está and not es, since distance is unchangeable. Or is it that the reference point is changeable ?

6 months ago

Craig877964

Hello jonesjr876: For location use estar.

6 months ago

ODubhghaill

No matter how hard I listen or how often I play the recording for this sentence I cannot hear the woman say the "a" between está and algunos.

4 months ago

MikeyDC65

It's because the speaker is not putting any separation between the adjacent stressed and unstressed phenomes, rather just ever so slightly elongating the sound, which is extremely common among native speakers. It's known as connected speech and it happens in every language, although the specific forms it takes differ.

For example, in English, take the sentence "Give me an apple". If you think about how it sounds pronounced slowly and independently you'll surely notice it isn't the same as how it's actually said in normal speed speech, which is more like "Gimme uhnapple".

Another example, this time in Spanish, is instead of saying «Está al sur» as three distinct words, most native speakers will actually say «Estál sur». In the case of this sentence «está a algunos» becomes «está_algunos».

4 months ago

Craig877964

Hello ODubhghaill: I agree. I think this may be elision.

4 months ago

Adriano732737

As a native English speaker, I sure that "My city is at some kilometers from the coast." is acceptable. In the UK we might say "My city is at some miles from the coast"

"some" does not automatically signify "few" or "many", it signifies an unspecified amount greater than zero or perhaps one.

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

"some," what a helpful number!

1 month ago

mchegash

As a native English speaker, I think that "My city is some kilometers from the coast." is acceptable. However I think a better and more natural way of saying this would be, "My city is kilometers from the coast." It is implied that it is some unspecified distance away. But you shouldn't need to include "some". Right now if you leave out "some", it marks the sentence as incorrect. They should fix this.

5 years ago