"Các sở thú"

Translation:The zoos

June 2, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    The final -c sounds silent in các in this recording. Is that standard?

    June 2, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

    No, it's not silent. Final consonants -c /k/, -ch /k/, -t /t/, -p /p/ in Vietnamese are unreleased stops. That means they're less-aspirated and pronounced quickly. So it may be difficult for you (a beginner) to hear and differentiate them at first.

    June 4, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

    more importantly don't pronounce them hard or it will sound incomprehensible or in this case an entirely different word

    June 30, 2016

dlubarov

    I don't hear any semblance of a /k/ in this one. My Southern Vietnamese girlfriend also seems to not pronounce the final consonants at all for certain words, like muốn. Not sure if it's regional, or just a slurred version of the "proper" pronunciation?

    August 5, 2016

DarinWard1

    Because they are silent. You still shape the sound but you don't make the sound

    September 26, 2018

Steve804244

    I typed "các sở thủ" - had the tone of the last word wrong. In the past Duolingo showed me the mistake when I checked the answer (you have typos). That feature is gone since the "upgrade". Now I am told my answer is correct. No help with the tone problem. Thanks, Duolingo, for the "upgrade" that makes it makes your app less useful.

    January 20, 2019

DanielLase85641

    Các sound like fe...is that right?

    April 30, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.