"Nie wiem czy lubię jogurt."

Translation:I do not know whether I like yogurt.

June 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimdus

What is the difference between 'nie wiem' and 'nie znam'? In advance, thank you very much. :)


Jellei

Generally, "wiedzieć" is to have some knowledge, and "znać" is to be familiar with something/someone. So "wiedzieć" is mostly "to know, that X" or "to know about X", also "I do not know if" as here; while "znać" is simply "to know X".

Compare: Wiem, jaka jest odpowiedź (I know what the answer is) vs "Znam odpowiedź" (I know the answer).

The latter is kinda like "I am familiar with an answer", however strange it sounds. Anyway, it's "I know X".


matt13505

"i don't know if i like the yogurt" was wrong ...


Jellei

'the' doesn't make sense here as the sentence is totally general.


RobinB896941

What makes the (Polish) sentence 'totally general' here?

I was thinking along the lines of "I don't know if I like the yogurt (that's been served with this meal)" - sometimes a problem with the canteen meals here!


Jellei

"lubię" does. That's a general word. It's not about whether you 'like' (find tasty) the specific thing you're eating right now. It says that I generally like something. Also the English sentence doesn't use "the" but just "yoghurt".

For "the yoghurt" (this yoghurt), an infinitely better option would be "Nie wiem czy smakuje mi ten jogurt". Firstly, let's make it "ten", and secondly, use "smakuje mi".

I don't think this is taught in this course at all, but at least similar "podoba mi się" has been introduced. "smakuje mi" could be translated as "is tasty to me" (for me?), so it can be used for food and beverages. The tasty thing is therefore the subject of the sentence, and you use Dative to note 'to whom' it's tasty. It mostly works with specific things (what you're eating right now), but it cab possibly work in general sentences as well.


JanKLinde

"Nie wiem czy lubię ten jogurt" may also make sense if it's a general statement about a special kind of yogurt. Maybe even more because not having tried one kind of yogurt is much more likely than not having tried yogurt at all :D


Jellei

True, but I guess it's possible that you have tried it but you are not really sure what to think of it ;)


duolingouser621

This sentence wouldn't make sense with "or", but if it were something else, how would we know if "czy" means "if" or "or"?


Jellei

I guess context... "Nie wiem, czy wolę jogurt czy mleko" = I don't know if I prefer yoghurt or milk".


duolingouser621

One of those... Dzięki!


GeorgeONeil

I'm also confused in a similar way - someone could ask in English quite reasonably 'Do you know Boris Johnson?' and I could reply 'I do not know or like Boris Johnson'. In Polish, 'czy znasz Boris Johnson?', 'Nie znam czy lubię Boris Johnson'*. Is this valid? I think I don't understand the difference between usage of 'czy' and 'ale' when describing differences, and the two Poles I asked before posting couldn't either!

*Of course, confusion could be avoided by replying 'nie znam ale lubię Boris Johnson', and perhaps it should actually be 'nie znam ale/czy nie lubię' in any case.


Jellei

Well, let's start with the fact that a person's name is still just a noun phrase, so it also undergoes declension. So it would be "Czy znasz Borisa Johnsona?".

Then in your second sentence "znam" is the wrong verb. Basically "znać" takes a direct object, you could think of it as something similar to "to be familiar with". "wiem" doesn't take a direct object (apart from just several exceptions), it's more like "to have some knowledge". Here: "I do not have knowledge about whether or not I like yoghurt". So it also has to be "Nie wiem, czy lubię Borisa Johnsona".

"czy" and "ale" aren't similar at all, "ale" means "but", so your sentence in the last paragraph means "I do not know Boris Johnson but I like him" ;)

You must have meant "albo".

Generally, "czy" is used for "or" in questions asking e.g. whether you prefer A or B, so you need to choose one option.

"albo" is used rather in declarative sentences, for example "Kupię jabłka albo gruszki" (I will buy apples or pears). There's also "lub" (Kupię jabłka lub gruszki). Technically speaking, "lub" should be the 'inclusive or' (It's possible that I will buy both apples and pears) and "albo" should be 'exclusive or' (I will definitely only buy one type of fruit). In reality, people usually use them interchangeably, either unaware of this distinction or even choosing to ignore it.


GeorgeONeil

Dzięki! Yes for sure, I am not very good at recognising cases whenever I alter English names...and the rest is a great explanation, especially for a programmer!

I did mean albo, not ale, and I think I am will have to look again at znać/wiedzieć to understand it - I thought because I was talking about my familiarity with a person it would be znam.

I have noticed I can give lingots, after all my questions :)


Draugtaur

if you know – please contact me as soon as possible


NuclearSquid74

I do not know if I like the yoghurt?


BenYoung84

That seems reasonable.


Jellei

Doesn't it mean "I am not sure what I think about the taste of the yoghurt that I am eating right now"? Because "lubić" is a general thing, as in "I don't like yoghurt in general", it doesn't really work well with 'the'. That seems to me to be rather "Nie wiem, czy smakuje mi ten jogurt".


Jellei

'whether' works.


Firehorse1966

I don't know if I like yogurt, mozna tu użyć,,if,,?


JanKLinde

This has been the main translation for a long time (with "do not"), it must have been changed to "whether" recently. It's surely correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.