1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie wiem czy lubię jogurt."

"Nie wiem czy lubię jogurt."

Translation:I do not know if I like yogurt.

June 2, 2016

12 Comments


Rimdus

What is the difference between 'nie wiem' and 'nie znam'? In advance, thank you very much. :)


Jellei

Generally, "wiedzieć" is to have some knowledge, and "znać" is to be familiar with something/someone. So "wiedzieć" is mostly "to know, that X" or "to know about X", also "I do not know if" as here; while "znać" is simply "to know X".

Compare: Wiem, jaka jest odpowiedź (I know what the answer is) vs "Znam odpowiedź" (I know the answer).

The latter is kinda like "I am familiar with an answer", however strange it sounds. Anyway, it's "I know X".


matt13505

"i don't know if i like the yogurt" was wrong ...


duolingouser621

This sentence wouldn't make sense with "or", but if it were something else, how would we know if "czy" means "if" or "or"?


Jellei

I guess context... "Nie wiem, czy wolę jogurt czy mleko" = I don't know if I prefer yoghurt or milk".


duolingouser621

One of those... Dzięki!


Draugtaur

if you know – please contact me as soon as possible


NuclearSquid74

I do not know if I like the yoghurt?


BenYoung84

That seems reasonable.


Jellei

Doesn't it mean "I am not sure what I think about the taste of the yoghurt that I am eating right now"? Because "lubić" is a general thing, as in "I don't like yoghurt in general", it doesn't really work well with 'the'. That seems to me to be rather "Nie wiem, czy smakuje mi ten jogurt".


BorisMiede

Wether I like...


Jellei

'whether' works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.