"The oil"

Translation:Das Öl

January 28, 2013

41 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

A hint: if you cannot create umlauts, use ae = ä, oe = ö and ue = ü.

January 28, 2013

Gnomesic

Or download German language keyboard on mobile

October 10, 2015

waztaz

Yup, i agree. A nice idea is to download german keyboard preferably with suggestions. Helps u alot in answers (spellings etc).

October 17, 2015

KyleFleisc1

you don't have to for it to accept it.... you can even use lowercase b for the fancy B, like sub for sweet, and it'll work.

August 24, 2016

therealgoshi

If you want to substitute scharfes s (ß) you can do it using double s (ss) which is grammatically correct.

July 9, 2018

SalikKhan

Having a lot of trouble in pronouncing Öl. Any help would be appreciated.

March 26, 2016

AshDNed

Round your lips like you're going to pronounce the o sound and instead make an e sound

April 12, 2016

SalikKhan

Thanks. It worked. (y)

April 12, 2016

RohithMSR

Danke sehr...

June 6, 2017

PopSixSquish

Is this how to pronounce Ö/ö every time? Because I've noticed ä isn't pronounced the same in all of the words.

April 28, 2019

mizinamo

Like all German simple vowels, ö has two pronunciations: a “short” one and a “long” one. They are usually similar but (except for the pronunciation of a or ä) not the same.

“Short ö” is /œ/ while “long ö” is /ø/, if you can read the International Phonetic Alphabet. Or if you speak French, they’re the vowels of neuf and deux, respectively.

April 28, 2019

PopSixSquish

So is there a way to tell how to (probably) spell a word by hearing it? A general rule based on the length of the vowel sound? Or is it like gender, and we have to learn as we go?

May 1, 2019

mizinamo

General rules, yes, but not enough to know for sure how to spell something.

A consonant may be written doubled (pp, tt, ck, bb, dd, gg, ss, mm, nn) to show that the vowel before it is short, e.g. raten ("to guess"; long A) vs. Ratten ("rats"; short A).

A vowel may be written doubled (aa, ee, oo) to show that it is long. (Instead of ii, we write ie.)

A vowel may be followed by h to show that it is long: ah äh eh ih oh öh uh üh. You can even find ieh, which marks the i as long twice.

But then you have, for example, Bett (which is definitely short: double consonant after it) and Beet (which is definitely long: double vowel) -- but Gebet also has a long E in the second syllable. Here, the marker of length is the single consonant after it. A hypothetical word Bet would be pronounced the same way as Beet.

Similarly, vage (vague) and Waage (scales, for measuring weight) sound exactly the same, but one marks the length implicitly through the single following consonant, the other explicitly with double aa.

And sometimes, the final consonant of a short word is not doubled after a short vowel. For example, Weg (way, path) has a long vowel but weg (gone) has a short vowel.

So there are general tendencies but you can't know for sure whether (say) long E will be written e (before single consonant) or ee or eh.

Sometimes, multiple spellings are possible -- as with Lehre (apprenticeship; doctrine) versus Leere (emptiness), which are pronounced identically (with long E in the first syllable) but spelled differently.

So: guidelines, yes, which can narrow down the range of possible spellings, but the exact spelling still has to be memorised.

Finally: short E and short Ä sound identical, so if you hear that sound, you can't know whether (say) Stengel or Stängel is correct. (In fact, the former was correct before 1996, the latter after 1996, for complicated reasons.) And sometimes the difference is used to indicate separate meanings: Lerche (lark) is a bird, Lärche (larch) a tree. And Seite is a side while Saite is a string on a musical instrument -- pronounced identically.

May 1, 2019

Will709432

Sounds like saying ewww and illl at the sake time

August 7, 2018

JosephStal838166

O e l

March 15, 2019

SRP1000

how we identify for The-Das,Der,Die Like The oil-Das Ol The Suppe-Die Soop The Rice-Der Reis So confusing. .please help us

June 13, 2017

JevsIra

There is no actual rule, so u have to learn noun with its die der das.

June 20, 2017

Ehsan

das Öl (pl. die Öle) : Öl zum Kochen, Erdöl, Heizöl.

October 2, 2015

Michael967635

So Öl is singular and Öle is plural?

September 14, 2016

mizinamo

That’s right.

March 15, 2019

TheLostCity44

If you press and hold on the letter it will make umlauts (öl)

October 21, 2016

SunKissed5

How to pronouce öl ? Help pls

May 20, 2016

MarkBennett6

Like "Earl"

August 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    can someone explain to me how to know which nouns will use das, die, or der as the article?

    September 13, 2017

mizinamo

    In general: you look it up in a dictionary, because you usually can't know just from looking at the word.

    So you just have to learn the gender of a word.

    September 13, 2017

matthaws

    Unable to capitalize the umlaut o.

    January 28, 2013

MeleeNess23

    If you cannot type Ö, Oe works too. Like how Ä = Ae and Ü = Ue

    February 22, 2016

bloodwolf8

    A guy just said that at the top :/

    May 28, 2017

Shougo_Kawada

    AltGr+Shirt+P on the standard US International Layout in Windows.

    February 19, 2016

InPxgX6K

    And AltGr+[ followed by O (or any other appropriate letter) in Linux. AltGr+[ is a dead key.

    While we're at it, use AltGr+s for ß, or you can also use Compose, s, s.

    August 18, 2018

levick.capava

    Wjat is the differance in der die das

    November 25, 2015

IvanaStojanovich

    Der: Masculine noun Das: Neutral noun Die: Feminine noun

    January 3, 2016

ExTr3m3R

    Aber "Der" im english is translated as "The" oder nur "Das" is "The" (sorry for my German - English schreiben xD)

    February 17, 2016

OsmatHmr

    how do we know which word is feminine, masculine or neutral

    July 17, 2017

mizinamo

    You will have to learn it when you learn the word.

    Look them up in a good dictionary -- it will say which gender the word is.

    July 18, 2017

Spencer919791

    If you are on an Android, hold down the letter and choose the umlaut.

    November 6, 2018

SofiaRipley

    My dictionary says that "der Öl" is oil, while "das Öl" is olive oil. Weird

    January 3, 2019

mizinamo

    Looks like you may need a better dictionary :)

    (Or perhaps you're misreading the entry?)

    January 3, 2019

d.archangel

    It says I have a typo, even though I wrote 'Oel' as reccomended alternative in absence of the umlaut keyboard.

    January 31, 2019

JosephStal838166

    How do you know which 'the' to use?

    March 15, 2019

mizinamo

    Memorisation.

    Basically, you have to learn each word together with its grammatical gender (masculine = der, feminine = die, or neuter = das).

    March 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.