"The oil"

Translation:Das Öl

January 28, 2013

48 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

A hint: if you cannot create umlauts, use ae = ä, oe = ö and ue = ü.


Gnomesic

Or download German language keyboard on mobile


waztaz

Yup, i agree. A nice idea is to download german keyboard preferably with suggestions. Helps u alot in answers (spellings etc).


KyleFleisc1

you don't have to for it to accept it.... you can even use lowercase b for the fancy B, like sub for sweet, and it'll work.


therealgoshi

If you want to substitute scharfes s (ß) you can do it using double s (ss) which is grammatically correct.


[deactivated user]

    ẞ would be ss


SalikKhan

    Having a lot of trouble in pronouncing Öl. Any help would be appreciated.


AshDNed

    Round your lips like you're going to pronounce the o sound and instead make an e sound


SalikKhan

    Thanks. It worked. (y)


PopSixSquish

    Is this how to pronounce Ö/ö every time? Because I've noticed ä isn't pronounced the same in all of the words.


mizinamo

    Like all German simple vowels, ö has two pronunciations: a “short” one and a “long” one. They are usually similar but (except for the pronunciation of a or ä) not the same.

    “Short ö” is /œ/ while “long ö” is /ø/, if you can read the International Phonetic Alphabet. Or if you speak French, they’re the vowels of neuf and deux, respectively.


PopSixSquish

    So is there a way to tell how to (probably) spell a word by hearing it? A general rule based on the length of the vowel sound? Or is it like gender, and we have to learn as we go?


mizinamo

    General rules, yes, but not enough to know for sure how to spell something.

    A consonant may be written doubled (pp, tt, ck, bb, dd, gg, ss, mm, nn) to show that the vowel before it is short, e.g. raten ("to guess"; long A) vs. Ratten ("rats"; short A).

    A vowel may be written doubled (aa, ee, oo) to show that it is long. (Instead of ii, we write ie.)

    A vowel may be followed by h to show that it is long: ah äh eh ih oh öh uh üh. You can even find ieh, which marks the i as long twice.

    But then you have, for example, Bett (which is definitely short: double consonant after it) and Beet (which is definitely long: double vowel) -- but Gebet also has a long E in the second syllable. Here, the marker of length is the single consonant after it. A hypothetical word Bet would be pronounced the same way as Beet.

    Similarly, vage (vague) and Waage (scales, for measuring weight) sound exactly the same, but one marks the length implicitly through the single following consonant, the other explicitly with double aa.

    And sometimes, the final consonant of a short word is not doubled after a short vowel. For example, Weg (way, path) has a long vowel but weg (gone) has a short vowel.

    So there are general tendencies but you can't know for sure whether (say) long E will be written e (before single consonant) or ee or eh.

    Sometimes, multiple spellings are possible -- as with Lehre (apprenticeship; doctrine) versus Leere (emptiness), which are pronounced identically (with long E in the first syllable) but spelled differently.

    So: guidelines, yes, which can narrow down the range of possible spellings, but the exact spelling still has to be memorised.

    Finally: short E and short Ä sound identical, so if you hear that sound, you can't know whether (say) Stengel or Stängel is correct. (In fact, the former was correct before 1996, the latter after 1996, for complicated reasons.) And sometimes the difference is used to indicate separate meanings: Lerche (lark) is a bird, Lärche (larch) a tree. And Seite is a side while Saite is a string on a musical instrument -- pronounced identically.


Will709432

    Sounds like saying ewww and illl at the sake time


SRP1000

    how we identify for The-Das,Der,Die Like The oil-Das Ol The Suppe-Die Soop The Rice-Der Reis So confusing. .please help us


JevsIra

    There is no actual rule, so u have to learn noun with its die der das.


bubblegod22

    Memorization. Learn all nouns along with their gender and used spaced repetition to remember them


Michael967635

    So Öl is singular and Öle is plural?


mizinamo

    That’s right.


Ehsan

    das Öl (pl. die Öle) : Öl zum Kochen, Erdöl, Heizöl.


TheLostCity44

    If you press and hold on the letter it will make umlauts (öl)


SunKissed5

    How to pronouce öl ? Help pls


    [deactivated user]

      can someone explain to me how to know which nouns will use das, die, or der as the article?


mizinamo

      In general: you look it up in a dictionary, because you usually can't know just from looking at the word.

      So you just have to learn the gender of a word.


SofiaRipley

      My dictionary says that "der Öl" is oil, while "das Öl" is olive oil. Weird


mizinamo

      Looks like you may need a better dictionary :)

      (Or perhaps you're misreading the entry?)


ManjunathP655844

      Can anybody please explain me whats the actual difference between das, der, and den?


MarkBennett6

      German nouns have 1 of 3 genders: masculine, feminine and neuter.

      https://study.com/academy/lesson/german-nouns-masculine-feminine-neuter.html#:~:text=Unlike%20English%2C%20every%20noun%20in,is%20masculine%20(der%20Junge).

      German nouns have 1 of 4 cases: nominative, accusative, dative, genitive

      https://germanwithlaura.com/noun-cases/

      das is "the" for neuter nominative nouns and neuter accusative nouns.

      der is "the" for masculine nominative nouns, feminine date nouns and feminine genitive nouns.

      den is "the" for masculine accusative nouns.

      That doesn't explain at all what you need to understand the issue, but I hope it gives you enough of a lead to look up what you need to.


bubblegod22

      Der is also for genitive plural nouns, den for dative plural


matthaws

      Unable to capitalize the umlaut o.


MeleeNess23

      If you cannot type Ö, Oe works too. Like how Ä = Ae and Ü = Ue


bloodwolf8

      A guy just said that at the top :/


Shougo_Kawada

      AltGr+Shirt+P on the standard US International Layout in Windows.


InPxgX6K

      And AltGr+[ followed by O (or any other appropriate letter) in Linux. AltGr+[ is a dead key.

      While we're at it, use AltGr+s for ß, or you can also use Compose, s, s.


levick.capava

      Wjat is the differance in der die das


IvanaStojanovich

      Der: Masculine noun Das: Neutral noun Die: Feminine noun


ExTr3m3R

      Aber "Der" im english is translated as "The" oder nur "Das" is "The" (sorry for my German - English schreiben xD)


OsmatHmr

      how do we know which word is feminine, masculine or neutral


mizinamo

      You will have to learn it when you learn the word.

      Look them up in a good dictionary -- it will say which gender the word is.


Spencer919791

      If you are on an Android, hold down the letter and choose the umlaut.


d.archangel

      It says I have a typo, even though I wrote 'Oel' as reccomended alternative in absence of the umlaut keyboard.


JosephStal838166

      How do you know which 'the' to use?


mizinamo

      Memorisation.

      Basically, you have to learn each word together with its grammatical gender (masculine = der, feminine = die, or neuter = das).


yasna457433

      First please teach and then ask for the answer its so annoying i have been losing hearts many times for this


MarkBennett6

      I know what you mean. Duolingo will frequently test without teaching. It turns out that research supports this approach: an answer that you got wrong, even if through no fault of your own, will be learned more securely.

      It's an approach that annoys people, but it is effective if they stick with it.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.