"Co to był za hałas?"

Translation:What was that noise?

June 2, 2016

11 Comments


schmidzy

Can someone explain how "za" is used in this sentence?

June 2, 2016

Gerardd88

It's sort of a fixed expression. It is used quite often so it may be useful to remember it:
What is that colour/smell/language?, What kind of colour/smell/language is it? = Co to za kolor/zapach/język?

June 3, 2016

schmidzy

Thanks for the quick reply!

June 3, 2016

Gerardd88

Jellei is right. You can also use this phrase talking about present:

Co za mecz! Co za dzień! = What a match! What a day! (note the lack of jest or to in this case)

This phrase is quite universal. Similarily to English, you can say Co za mecz! referring to the match you've watched before, you are watching right now, or you heard about it and you think it's going to be awesome. In fact it's the best way to translate that What a...! phrase.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

I would add another usage: co to był za mecz! (what a game it was!) - expressing how awesome something was.

June 3, 2016

WillyCroez1

What was that ruckus?

October 28, 2017

Jellei

The meaning of 'ruckus' seems too wide.

October 29, 2017

Valerie261225

Can "Co to był tamten hałas?" be also correct ?If I do understand the below mentioned explanations, "za" has a value of exclamation and could imply "too much noise". In this possible in this context to use "zbyt" instead of "za" and write "Co to był zbyt hałas?"... Thank you for your answer.

July 18, 2018

Jellei

No, none of those is a correct sentence, I'm afraid. And no, it's not that 'za' implies too much noise here... ok, "hałas" by definition is loud, but the construction itself doesn't imply that. That's a different meaning of 'za', just used in this construction.

July 18, 2018

Mar381468

It is more like Geradd explained it "...co za..." would mean something like "what a...", "what kind of..."

December 17, 2018

AlexLivins

What's wrong with "What noise was that?"?

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.