"Co to był za hałas?"

Translation:What was that noise?

June 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexLivins

What's wrong with "What noise was that?"?


AN5SFH

No comment here yet. I agree with AlexLivins that "What noise was that" should be acceptable.


hW8JR7Lo

Yeah, to me it just emphasizes the noise.


schmidzy

Can someone explain how "za" is used in this sentence?


Gerardd88

It's sort of a fixed expression. It is used quite often so it may be useful to remember it:
What is that colour/smell/language?, What kind of colour/smell/language is it? = Co to za kolor/zapach/język?


schmidzy

Thanks for the quick reply!


Jellei

I would add another usage: co to był za mecz! (what a game it was!) - expressing how awesome something was.


Gerardd88

Jellei is right. You can also use this phrase talking about present:

Co za mecz! Co za dzień! = What a match! What a day! (note the lack of jest or to in this case)

This phrase is quite universal. Similarily to English, you can say Co za mecz! referring to the match you've watched before, you are watching right now, or you heard about it and you think it's going to be awesome. In fact it's the best way to translate that What a...! phrase.


George829445

What was that sound?


FeatherBusiness

Noise is unwanted sound. I assume the distinction is the same in Polish.


ePon2

Sound and noise are used exactly the same in general conversation. As native English speaker I can say sound should definitely be accepted.


alik1989

'Hałas' has a strong negative connotation, which is not conveyed by 'sound'. A better translation would even be 'racket'.

'Noise' covers it at least partially.

And 'noise' and 'sound' are definitely not fully interchangeable:

"My neighbours were having a party last night. I couldn't sleep because of the sound noise."


Glen624972

The Mets are down one run in the bottom of the 9th inning. Bases loaded. The best Met's slugger comes to the plate and the announcer shouts. "Let's here some noise!"


Jellei

OK, I can agree that it's not unwanted in that specific context and in Polish the announcer would shout "Zróbcie hałas!". But in most situations you don't want any hałas ;)


Glen624972

I confess, I was just having some fun with my previous comment. I know you have a good sense of humor and I just couldn't resist.


Lord_Pengwyn

What was that ruckus?


Jellei

The meaning of 'ruckus' seems too wide.


Valerie261225

Can "Co to był tamten hałas?" be also correct ?If I do understand the below mentioned explanations, "za" has a value of exclamation and could imply "too much noise". In this possible in this context to use "zbyt" instead of "za" and write "Co to był zbyt hałas?"... Thank you for your answer.


Jellei

No, none of those is a correct sentence, I'm afraid. And no, it's not that 'za' implies too much noise here... ok, "hałas" by definition is loud, but the construction itself doesn't imply that. That's a different meaning of 'za', just used in this construction.


Mar381468

It is more like Geradd explained it "...co za..." would mean something like "what a...", "what kind of..."


Captn4wesome

Whose footprints are they?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.