"The girl is not eating the soup."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht.

January 28, 2013

32 Comments


ozgeakd

Is there any difference between " Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht." and "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe." ?

April 29, 2013

TitanMoon

I would like an answer to this as I was under the assumption that the "nicht" should go after the conjugated verb and adverbs of time, so why in this case does it go right at the end of the sentence?

Could someone please explain this to me.

April 6, 2015

EmanuelScirlet

Yes there is. Only the first one is correct

December 19, 2013

jcksncrk

Not according to Duolingo, they list both as correct answers.

June 27, 2014

northernguy

Not now. Duo only accepts nicht at the end of the sentence. (in the multiple choice example)

Mar 14/15

March 15, 2015

Zach1337

I'm wondering that as well.

July 26, 2013

zucky

are you sure "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe." is correct? Because I thought "nicht" had to go right after the verb..

August 8, 2013

InfamousMrSatan

It is right after the verb in your example.

I could be wrong obviously, but wouldn't it literally translate to "The girl eats not the soup" and "The girl eats the soup not" (which are both acceptable, though antiquated ways of saying the sentence in English)

December 27, 2013

Cerysclaire_

Yes, the sentence would literally translate to 'The girl eats not the soup' which makes little or no sense in English.

April 21, 2015

AbhiTalapatra

Hello folks, why does the nicht go after the Suppe, in this case? I was under the impression that the nicht should follow the verb. Is there a reason for it following the noun which is actioned?

March 17, 2015

devinpendergast

This is interesting- the owl heard 'Das Mädchen isst keine Suppe' is "keine" another form of "does not"? and if so, why does this phrase not require "die Suppe?"

January 1, 2014

MatthiasM

Ah, good catch. "Keine Suppe" means "no soup". "Keine die Suppe" would be wrong, because "keine" includes the article. It even changes with gender: "keinen Apfel". "keine" is uses like "eine", the "k" makes it negative, similar to "none" and "one".

January 2, 2014

devinpendergast

Ah, that makes much more sense now- Danke Matthias!

January 3, 2014

CeeLong

I see it now and I have made an effort to learn the noun's gender. Thanks for the advice.

January 3, 2014

shriramkmurthi

You should read the text at the bottom of each lesson unit. It gives you a lot of information you need before you dive into the lesson, and it tells you about such things (i.e., it's surprising you got this far without realizing you have to learn the noun's gender).

Good luck!

March 4, 2014

annierose5000

This sounds exciting. Where is the text? I see some words in German, but no explanation, definition, or grammar hints. How do I find this, please

April 19, 2014

GaryAlanSi

Unfortunately, the app version doesn't seem to have this feature. When i first started i used the web app, which did have very useful info at the bottom, but doesn't anymore anymore, not for me anyway.

July 4, 2017

stubagel

The girl is eating the soup, not! lol.

May 19, 2014

nonnyrae

Differ from "eats no soup"?

January 28, 2013

Menschenkind

'no soup' is indefinite, no soup at all. But 'isst die Suppe nicht' means, she's not eating this soup.

January 28, 2013

CeeLong

It's not clear to me why das is the definite article for Madchen in this case.

November 13, 2013

MatthiasM

All words ending in -chen or -lein are neuter and use "das" in singular and "die" in plural form. It doesn't matter if the object described is male or female. "Das Männchen" - the little man - is also a neuter as a word, not masculine.

January 1, 2014

Octothopre

Because Mädchen is neutral. You use Die Mädchen to know if it's more than one girl.

November 14, 2013

fayeispurrfect

Can someone please explain how I got this wrong I wrote die Mädchen isst nicht Suppe???

June 30, 2014

ransantiago

It should be Das, not Die, and you missed the article for Suppe. :) Also, nicht should go after Suppe, though I think Duolingo accepts it even though it's placed before and not after.

July 2, 2014

UserAa

"Das Mädchen isst keine Suppe." is also right

What is the difference between "nicht" and "keine" ?

July 4, 2014

johans2103

Can I say : "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe"?

April 13, 2015

SohamGanguly

In English one says, " The girl is having the soup." In what sense does German employ 'eating,' soup?

June 4, 2015

northernguy

Probably the same way as English speakers. Sometimes, you say the person is having soup. Just as often, you describe the person as eating soup.

More specifically, if someone had ordered soup and was therefore was having it, if they chose to not actually eat the soup, virtually all English speakers would say she was not eating it since she already had it.

June 4, 2015

SohamGanguly

Ich verstehe, Herr! Dankeschone!

June 5, 2015

Theo.Cube

How do you know wether it is esse or isst?

February 1, 2018

dhmedlin

Esse is used with ich. Ich esse die Suppe. Isst is used with du and er/sie/es. Er isst die Suppe.

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.