"Như thế nào?"

Translation:How?

June 3, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

delpt1

Is this just the standalone version of "How?" or is it some other meaning of "How?"

June 3, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yes, it's how, but one meaning of how. This one is close to "like what?" "Làm sao" is how as in "how to do something."

June 3, 2016

delpt1

"How" as in "In what way", then.... Got it.

June 3, 2016

karenbell390

Yes, it can stand alone. Như thế nào = "like how" (như =like)

Làm sao = lit. make/do how

July 14, 2017

jackaerrow

Excuse me is the nhu the nau questioning 'existence' of something or comparing.

'Like what is it' Or ' like what is the difference'

August 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.