"Nhưthếnào?"

Translation:How?

2 years ago

5 Comments


delpt1

Is this just the standalone version of "How?" or is it some other meaning of "How?"

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes, it's how, but one meaning of how. This one is close to "like what?" "Làm sao" is how as in "how to do something."

2 years ago

delpt1

"How" as in "In what way", then.... Got it.

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Yes, it can stand alone. Như thế nào = "like how" (như =like)

Làm sao = lit. make/do how

1 year ago

Duyen595678

How is: "How so?" incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.