1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Như thế nào?"

"Như thế nào?"

Translation:How?

June 3, 2016

4 Comments


delpt1

Is this just the standalone version of "How?" or is it some other meaning of "How?"


LanguageButcher

Yes, it's how, but one meaning of how. This one is close to "like what?" "Làm sao" is how as in "how to do something."


delpt1

"How" as in "In what way", then.... Got it.


karenbell390

Yes, it can stand alone. Như thế nào = "like how" (như =like)

Làm sao = lit. make/do how

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.