"Nhà ấy ba phòng tắm hai nhà bếp."

Translation:Her house has three bathrooms and two kitchens.

June 3, 2016

4 Comments


ArdentArden

Houses are an exception to the của rule like family members?

June 3, 2016

LanguageButcher

I would say that if the noun is only one word like "Nhà", it's safe to exclude "của." So it's "áo tôi" (my shirt) instead of "áo của tôi", "phòng tôi" (my room) instead of "phòng của tôi."

June 3, 2016

Hillary602594

Why is the word "house" added in front of "kitchen"??

December 10, 2018

Dan553966

When describing real estate Americans generally say "bath" instead of "bathrooms" as in "the house has three baths and four bedrooms."

September 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.