"We are going to have a coffee together."

Translation:On va prendre un café ensemble.

6 years ago

37 Comments


manohg01

"nous allons avoir un cafe ensemble?"

Does that also translate to the above in english?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, in French we don't use verb "avoir" to mean that, but verb "prendre".

6 years ago

scsj

Okay, well I translated it the same way and Duo told me to use "boire" instead. Is that just as common?

4 years ago

DmytroShkr

Does 'un' mean we are going to share 'one' coffee? Or, rather, it should have been 'du' to indicate that we are going to have coffee together?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

with collective subjects, we often use singular objects whenever it seems (to us) obvious that it is about "one each". that is the case here.

5 years ago

DmytroShkr

'Often' does not mean 'always', does it? Is it possible, then, in theory, to use 'partitif du' in such situation if only for emphasis's sake so that the obvious sinks well?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"aller prendre un café ensemble" means that you and your buddy go to the next Starbucks or to the coffee machine on the second floor. Generally, you have one cup of coffee then you move on.

that is why, in my understanding (and in usage), in that sentence "un café" means "a cup of coffee" - not that you may not have a second or a third cup if you can stand caffein, but it is really about "one".

5 years ago

DmytroShkr

I must have obfuscated my intention too much, sorry. I just wanted to establish whether the French have a precise equivalent of "Okay, we're going to have some coffee down at the cafe' (i.e. not one each, but as much as one may want to have, regardless of its caffeine content).

5 years ago

Hohenems

I will switch this to beer as the expression works better in English.

aller prendre une bière = go for a beer

Unless I'm mistaken both the English and French don't specifically mean 1 beer. It may be 2 or 3, but I'm not going out with the intention of closing the bar and waking up $200 poorer and not knowing where I am.

  • "Hey Sitesurf, do you want to go for a beer?"

This is just an invite to go to a bar and have a drink or two and hang out. Go for a coffee would be the same. We're meeting somewhere to have a coffee, but it could be multiple coffees and involve a piece of cake or two. Possibly a crême caramel because Sitesurf has a sweet tooth.

"aller prendre un...." is a fixed idiom. When I try typing in "aller prendre du cafe" in Google, "aller prendre un cafe" automatically comes up. Ditto with bière and verre.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

@Hohenems: Quand tu veux pour une bière, merci, je prendrais bien une petite crème au caramel ou mieux, une tartelette aux fruits rouges (qui se marient bien avec l'amertume de la bière). @DmytroShkr: So, let's go for a beer/coffee together, maybe with a little red berry tart (flavour would blend so nicely with beer's bitterness)?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

all right, so your "some coffe down at the café"= "un café en bas au troquet*".

*familiar for "café/pub"

5 years ago

DmytroShkr

@Sitesurf: Kind invitation of yours, if only jovial, is much appreciated. Google Hangouts could come in handy, I reckon. L'amertume does not taste bitter, to my palate, but sounds nice :)

5 years ago

enamrouy

Can I use it if we have a coffee machine in our office? Seriously, is "du café" is completely wrong, or is it just a awkward?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Particularly if you have a single-serving coffee machine, "a coffee/un café" is required, as it will come in a predefined unit (une tasse/un gobelet).

5 years ago

carson-oickle

IDK

1 year ago

trs10882

How does "On" translate to "We" if it is singular?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is the convenient extra pronoun that is used in French to mean: we, you, they... it depends on the context, but the idea is that while it is singular, it means "someone" without pointing to a person or people in particular. It is used instead of "nous" because the conjugation is simpler!

5 years ago

colt00

if we want to say " we go to take some coffee...." , what should we use to say "some coffee". "du cafe" or "des cafes" ? Sorry I even don't know "some coffee" is right or not in English.

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

In English we rarely say "take" as a verb to imply either eating or drinking; it is considered an archaic usage. Most likely we would say "We are going for a coffee" with the understanding that when we get to where we are going we will drink the coffee. French is not word-for-word the same construction as English. In French you would say "Nous allons boire un cafe," for example, or maybe "On va prendre un cafe."

4 years ago

jwl99

I think you could use each for different reasons:

Un café - a coffee Du café - some coffee (liquid) Des cafés - some coffees (servings)

4 years ago

edwardsun16

So even when you use "on" to mean "we", you must use the il/elle form "va"? In other words, will "on" always be third person singular? Merci beaucoup!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "on" is 3rd person singular, even when it is used instead of "we".

3 years ago

tasha53505

google translate says "are going" is "vont" can't we go "nous vont prendre"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"vont" is the conjugation for "ils/elles" (they)/

With "nous", the conjugation is "allons".

1 year ago

ruziskey2283

I think this should be 'nous' since the 'we' that is being talked about is real, as in the people being spoken about are actually defined and exist. Am I wrong in my understanding of 'on'?

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"On" massively replaces "nous" in speech. So be prepared to come across many sentences with "we" translating to "on" or "nous" with the same meaning.

1 month ago

ruziskey2283

Fantastic. Also, I recently learned that the passé simple exists and is rarely used in speech except for a few phrases using être or avoir. However, I also learned that this tense, while commonly replaced with passé composé in speech, is still used a lot in writing? Is this true? If so, why don't we learn it in this tree?

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This course teaches the basics and it was decided, from the beginning, that the passé simple was not common enough for users to be taught how and when to use it.

1 month ago

ruziskey2283

Okay. I was under the impression that it was used a lot in French writing, but not in French speech, so if that's not true, then it doesn't matter

1 month ago

spencer4

How do you know when to use "on" vs. "nous"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What Duo would like to teach you here is that French people very often mean "nous" when they use "on". But all English sentences with "we" can be translated to "nous".

4 years ago

rexton6

Couldn't it be "On va prendre..." and "On prendra..."?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"on va prendre" is announcing an almost immediate action.

"on prendra" in simple future refers to a further future.

1 year ago

Lizzie898860

Is there a rule for adverb placement in sentences? It’s not always after the verb according to this example. Thanks.

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There are several rules for adverb placements, depending on the nature of the adverb and which word or phrase it modifies.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-french-adverbs-4084828

8 months ago

Boredomramsey

Why is it un café and not une?

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because '"un/le/du café" is a masculine noun.

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.