1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No soy un hombre enfermo."

"No soy un hombre enfermo."

Translation:I am not a sick man.

January 28, 2013

13 Comments


trainguard

If it was for example, soy un hombre enfermo, it would be mean his condition is permanent. Possibly a mental or physical condition that has no cure. In this case he hasn't got that problem.


KaiserSum

¡Hola! Tienes razón. (Soy un hablante nativo).


rocko2012

Odd why would it not be "estoy" since "enfermo" is a condition? "No estoy un hombre enfermo" Can "ser"/"soy" be used with conditions to change their meaning? Does "sick man" here mean a negative permanent characteristic(psychopath) and not a temporary medical condition(a cold).


dukeofkel

I think this mostly means to say that "I am not a sick man" - I am not sickly. As opposed to actually being sick in the moment.


SqueezeboxSarah

Sickly as in "prone to frequent illness"? That could be considered a permanent condition, I suppose.


toofarinsideacar

does enfermo/a just mean sick as in ill, or also sick as in disgusting (as in english)?


dukeofkel

sick as disgusting in english is slang. In spanish, it only means 'ill'


Samrickim

How would you say that in Spanish?


Dakota_Marz

¿Ésto puede significar lo mismo que la frase inglés "I am not a sick man (Sick here can mean terrible)"? Si mi español es malo digame.


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't 'enfermo' also mean a male doctor(nurse)?


lyubomirv

    You're thinking about "enfermero/a".


pedrotaylor

    how does one say in spanish 'no, i am a sick man' is it just the comma that changes the meaning of the sentence?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.