Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No soy un hombre enfermo."

Translation:I am not a sick man.

5 years ago

19 Comments


trainguard

If it was for example, soy un hombre enfermo, it would be mean his condition is permanent. Possibly a mental or physical condition that has no cure. In this case he hasn't got that problem.

5 years ago

RommelIntr

¡Hola! Tienes razón. (Soy un hablante nativo).

1 year ago

Samrickim

Thank you!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Odd why would it not be "estoy" since "enfermo" is a condition? "No estoy un hombre enfermo" Can "ser"/"soy" be used with conditions to change their meaning? Does "sick man" here mean a negative permanent characteristic(psychopath) and not a temporary medical condition(a cold).

5 years ago

dukeofkel

I think this mostly means to say that "I am not a sick man" - I am not sickly. As opposed to actually being sick in the moment.

5 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Sickly as in "prone to frequent illness"? That could be considered a permanent condition, I suppose.

3 years ago

Tyler169191

that's debatable..

5 years ago

toofarinsideacar

does enfermo/a just mean sick as in ill, or also sick as in disgusting (as in english)?

5 years ago

dukeofkel

sick as disgusting in english is slang. In spanish, it only means 'ill'

5 years ago

Samrickim

How would you say that in Spanish?

5 years ago

Dakota_Marz

¿Ésto puede significar lo mismo que la frase inglés "I am not a sick man (Sick here can mean terrible)"? Si mi español es malo digame.

2 years ago

catalina.tm

It is used, at least in my country!

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Doesn't 'enfermo' also mean a male doctor(nurse)?

4 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

You're thinking about "enfermero/a".

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

how does one say in spanish 'no, i am a sick man' is it just the comma that changes the meaning of the sentence?

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Tal vez esta enfermo en la cabeza.

2 years ago

ZakariaE2

But I am sick today.. And I missed spanish class.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Hoy usted "está" enferm@, pero no "es" enferm@. Si "fuera" enferm@ entonces tendría una enfermedad terminal. (BTW I used "@" b/c I cannot tell if you are a male/female especially since I cannot see profile pic on phone).

2 years ago

Jan580021

Their sentence does not make sense. I am not 1 ill man.

1 year ago