"No soy un hombre enfermo."

Translation:I am not a sick man.

January 28, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

trainguard

If it was for example, soy un hombre enfermo, it would be mean his condition is permanent. Possibly a mental or physical condition that has no cure. In this case he hasn't got that problem.

February 18, 2013

KaiserSum

¡Hola! Tienes razón. (Soy un hablante nativo).

April 16, 2017

Samrickim

Thank you!

June 27, 2013

rocko2012

Odd why would it not be "estoy" since "enfermo" is a condition? "No estoy un hombre enfermo" Can "ser"/"soy" be used with conditions to change their meaning? Does "sick man" here mean a negative permanent characteristic(psychopath) and not a temporary medical condition(a cold).

January 28, 2013

dukeofkel

I think this mostly means to say that "I am not a sick man" - I am not sickly. As opposed to actually being sick in the moment.

March 17, 2013

SqueezeboxSarah

Sickly as in "prone to frequent illness"? That could be considered a permanent condition, I suppose.

August 17, 2015

Tyler169191

that's debatable..

January 28, 2013

toofarinsideacar

does enfermo/a just mean sick as in ill, or also sick as in disgusting (as in english)?

February 22, 2013

dukeofkel

sick as disgusting in english is slang. In spanish, it only means 'ill'

March 17, 2013

Samrickim

How would you say that in Spanish?

June 27, 2013

Dakota_Marz

¿Ésto puede significar lo mismo que la frase inglés "I am not a sick man (Sick here can mean terrible)"? Si mi español es malo digame.

February 13, 2016

catalina.tm

It is used, at least in my country!

June 26, 2014

WarrenEsch

Doesn't 'enfermo' also mean a male doctor(nurse)?

July 21, 2014

lyubomirv

You're thinking about "enfermero/a".

July 24, 2014

pedrotaylor

how does one say in spanish 'no, i am a sick man' is it just the comma that changes the meaning of the sentence?

February 8, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Tal vez esta enfermo en la cabeza.

February 21, 2016

ZakariaE2

But I am sick today.. And I missed spanish class.

August 2, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Hoy usted "está" enferm@, pero no "es" enferm@. Si "fuera" enferm@ entonces tendría una enfermedad terminal. (BTW I used "@" b/c I cannot tell if you are a male/female especially since I cannot see profile pic on phone).

August 2, 2016

Jan580021

Their sentence does not make sense. I am not 1 ill man.

January 24, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.