1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ser du den lille mauren?"

"Ser du den lille mauren?"

Translation:Do you see the small ant?

June 3, 2016

12 Comments


MaximilianB.

The only thing i get so far is that "små" is plural, but lille og liten still confusing me :/ Would it still be "lille" without "den" before?


radikian

Liten 'small'

This adjective is irregular.

M

Singular

Plural

en liten gutt - den lille gutten

mange små gutter

en liten by - den lille byen

mange små byer

N.

Singular

Plural

et lite hus - det lille huset

mange små hus

et lite eple - det lille eplet

mange små epler

F.

Singular

Plural

ei lita jente - den lille jenta

mange små jenter

ei lita dukke - den lille dukka

mange små dukker

Liten - mindre - minst

Huset mitt er mindre enn huset ditt. Jeg har det minste huset i hele byen.


AdamKuklyc

Can we please have den NOT sounding like nnn in the slow playback????


Balazs_77

Okay, then what about 'Do you see that small ant?', what is the translation of it?


fveldig

"Ser du den lille mauren?"

Norwegian doesn't distinguish between "the adjective noun" and "that adjective noun" :)


Balazs_77

Nice. And interesting. :) Takk!


eolsen678

I am confused with using den. To me it reads like 'do you see the small the ant', so why does den have to be in the sentence when mauren seems to imply 'the'?


CommissarFeesh

It's because there's an adjective as well. Without the "den" the sentence reads strangely, so Norwegian uses a double-definitive in these cases.


Y3shu4

Kinda late but, mauren is a noun of male gender so, when you are saying "that" it has to be "den". "Det" is Neuter and "Den" is male.


The_Quickster

Am I the only one who wrote "Do you see the purple ant"?


woravecz

Why is "little" not an acceptable translation for "lille"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.