"Ser du den lille mauren?"

Translation:Do you see the small ant?

June 3, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaximilianB.

The only thing i get so far is that "små" is plural, but lille og liten still confusing me :/ Would it still be "lille" without "den" before?

August 12, 2016

radikian

Liten 'small'

This adjective is irregular.

M

Singular

Plural

en liten gutt - den lille gutten

mange små gutter

en liten by - den lille byen

mange små byer

N.

Singular

Plural

et lite hus - det lille huset

mange små hus

et lite eple - det lille eplet

mange små epler

F.

Singular

Plural

ei lita jente - den lille jenta

mange små jenter

ei lita dukke - den lille dukka

mange små dukker

Liten - mindre - minst

Huset mitt er mindre enn huset ditt. Jeg har det minste huset i hele byen.

September 30, 2018

AdamKuklyc

Can we please have den NOT sounding like nnn in the slow playback????

December 12, 2018

Balazs_77

Okay, then what about 'Do you see that small ant?', what is the translation of it?

June 3, 2016

fveldig
Mod

"Ser du den lille mauren?"

Norwegian doesn't distinguish between "the adjective noun" and "that adjective noun" :)

June 3, 2016

Balazs_77

Nice. And interesting. :) Takk!

June 3, 2016

eolsen678

I am confused with using den. To me it reads like 'do you see the small the ant', so why does den have to be in the sentence when mauren seems to imply 'the'?

June 30, 2017

CommissarFeesh

It's because there's an adjective as well. Without the "den" the sentence reads strangely, so Norwegian uses a double-definitive in these cases.

May 6, 2018

Y3shu4

Kinda late but, mauren is a noun of male gender so, when you are saying "that" it has to be "den". "Det" is Neuter and "Den" is male.

January 25, 2018

The_Quickster

Am I the only one who wrote "Do you see the purple ant"?

November 30, 2018

Jeremy136052

Nope...

August 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.