"We have to play in a group."

Translation:Tenemos que jugar en grupo.

5 years ago

42 Comments


rocko2012
rocko2012

If they were talking about music would "tocar" be acceptable here?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yep. It you typed that to translate from the English and got marked wrong, it simply means DuoLingo didn't consider that sense of the English translation.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks. That was my question too.

5 years ago

SraDPhx
SraDPhx

Yes. And it makes more sense to play in a musical GROUP than to play sports in a group because in sports, the group is usually called a TEAM (un equipo). Context!

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, I reported it, you should too!

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Why is "in a group" translated "en grupo". Why is the 'a' not translated?

If it were "in the group" would it also be 'en grupo' or would the article 'the' get translated?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It should be translated:

In group - en grupo

In a group- en un grupo

In the group- en el grupo

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"In group" is not a normal English phrase, so I suppose "en grupo" has to be translated "in a group" or "in the group".

2 years ago

Bill-Roca

Thanks Litoalxk ... for this and for your other recent posts in this thread.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

The definite and indefinite article aren't used after the preposition en (and sometimes de) and the verb hablar. According to the book I'm reading.

4 years ago

rodstudio
rodstudio

"play" with "group" = TOCAR (de música), "play" with "team" = JUGAR (de juego o deporte)

5 years ago

kacdaddy

Jugar y grupo, thought of a kids play group. Or just playing with more than a few people. But otherwise, I agree, playing sports would be team and equipo.

4 years ago

AgentD1

Is the que needed as a tener expression?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, "tener que" = "have to"

Tengo que pagar la renta.

Tengo que ir al banco.

Tengo que salir a las nueve.

When you have something, then it's just "tengo"

Tengo hambre

Tengo ganas de leer

Tengo una mascota

4 years ago

aogden91

Could you not say "Necesitamos jugar..."?

5 years ago

shanelleg
shanelleg

I think "necesitar" is used for actual needs/necessities, such as "this plant needs watering" = "esta planta necesita que la rieguen" (got that example from spanishdict.com). The plant needs watering or it will die; if we don't play in a group, we'll be ok.

5 years ago

kacdaddy

Good explanation. Necesitar could be used for strong emphasis too, alikening it to the dire need for something. A teacher may use it to stress the need to do something or else you'll fail. Tener que is easier, and best to use, even more than deber.

4 years ago

Ritos753

Debemos is far more akin to should than necesitar is to actual needs.

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

That would function in the same way (more or less), but it's not a literal translation of the sentence.

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

When to use estamos and when to use tenemos?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Jim! "estamos" = we are............"tenemos" = we have

5 years ago

learnTACO32

when to use HEMOS vs. TENEMOS. Certain situations seem confusing to me. Thanks

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola learnTACO32: "Hemos" comes from "haber" and is only used as a helping verb to form the compound tenses like: "hemos llegado" we have arrived; "he escrito" I have written; "habían leído" they had written, etc. "Tenemos" comes from "tener" which means "to have" in the sense of "to possess". It can be used by itself: tengo = I have, tienes= you have etc. It can also be used in the phrase "to have to (do something)" such as, "Tengo que terminar mi tarea" I have to finish my homework. In this phrase it must be followed by "que" and the infinitive of the next verb. The "que" is not translated into English. This phrase has the sense of an obligation, something you must do. Make sense?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Gracias Lisagnipura por tu respuesta. Se me ayudó mucho. "Tengo que terminar mi tarea" es igualmente a "I have to finish my homework." "?He terminando mi tarea" es igualmente a "I have finished my homework"? ?Correcto o no correcto? Gracias. P.S. (Hope my spanish is close to correct)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

LearnTACO: Both or your sentences are correct. In your post, though, I recommend that you use "igual" instead of "igualmente". CHAU

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Is there a construction in Spanish that more directly translates to English "must"?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe this is the Spanish word "deber" and its conjugations.

4 years ago

TimEsh

Can someone explain why in Spanish they say "in group" rather than "in a group"?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You can say both, "en grupo" or "en un grupo", to my understanding there is no difference.

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

My "en un grupo" was marked wrong!! [On January 15, 2016]

2 years ago

k-kayak

In an earlier post, someone shared this website showing that often Spanish omits the article when English uses it. I found it helpful and saved it, so here it is: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

to car should be accepted. they could be referring to a band, or any number of other things in which to car could be accepted.

4 years ago

QMario
QMario

Debemos? That came out of left field

4 years ago

JimBerry2

I know. DL keeps giving "he" in the drop down but rarely accepts it...???

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"He" not used to express possession if that's what you mean. You could use it in this sentence with another construction, but you'd never hear it outside fantasy movies probably.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Why did 'tenemos jugar en grupo' get marked wrong and the correction said 'debemos jugar en grupo.' Has anyone else had the same problem?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You would need "que" after "tenemos".

4 years ago

zidarduda

I used tenemos que and was marked wrong said to use debemos

3 years ago

Suze152

Why not "tenemos ganas de"?

2 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

hmmm ... Why is "Tenemos que jugar en un grupo." marked wrong because of my including 'un' ? [January 15, 2016]

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why is "un" required only with "tocar"? Tenemos que tocar en un grupo", BUT "Tenemos que jugar en grupo."

2 years ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

New to this and trying to learn.

Since jugar means "to play" why is que needed? If que can translate to "to" doesn't the sentence end up being, "We have to to play in a group."?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.