"We have to play in a group."

Translation:Tenemos que jugar en grupo.

January 28, 2013

42 Comments


rocko2012

If they were talking about music would "tocar" be acceptable here?

January 28, 2013

Iago

Yep. It you typed that to translate from the English and got marked wrong, it simply means DuoLingo didn't consider that sense of the English translation.

January 29, 2013

hesolomon

Thanks. That was my question too.

June 20, 2013

SraDPhx

Yes. And it makes more sense to play in a musical GROUP than to play sports in a group because in sports, the group is usually called a TEAM (un equipo). Context!

March 17, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes, I reported it, you should too!

March 14, 2014

Bill-Roca

Why is "in a group" translated "en grupo". Why is the 'a' not translated?

If it were "in the group" would it also be 'en grupo' or would the article 'the' get translated?

March 7, 2014

Lavmarx

It should be translated:

In group - en grupo

In a group- en un grupo

In the group- en el grupo

March 29, 2014

geneven

"In group" is not a normal English phrase, so I suppose "en grupo" has to be translated "in a group" or "in the group".

March 15, 2016

Bill-Roca

Thanks Litoalxk ... for this and for your other recent posts in this thread.

March 29, 2014

E.T.s_Son

The definite and indefinite article aren't used after the preposition en (and sometimes de) and the verb hablar. According to the book I'm reading.

August 1, 2014

rodstudio

"play" with "group" = TOCAR (de música), "play" with "team" = JUGAR (de juego o deporte)

September 18, 2013

kacdaddy

Jugar y grupo, thought of a kids play group. Or just playing with more than a few people. But otherwise, I agree, playing sports would be team and equipo.

May 6, 2014

AgentD1

Is the que needed as a tener expression?

January 8, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes, "tener que" = "have to"

Tengo que pagar la renta.

Tengo que ir al banco.

Tengo que salir a las nueve.

When you have something, then it's just "tengo"

Tengo hambre

Tengo ganas de leer

Tengo una mascota

March 29, 2014

aogden91

Could you not say "Necesitamos jugar..."?

August 6, 2013

shanelleg

I think "necesitar" is used for actual needs/necessities, such as "this plant needs watering" = "esta planta necesita que la rieguen" (got that example from spanishdict.com). The plant needs watering or it will die; if we don't play in a group, we'll be ok.

August 14, 2013

kacdaddy

Good explanation. Necesitar could be used for strong emphasis too, alikening it to the dire need for something. A teacher may use it to stress the need to do something or else you'll fail. Tener que is easier, and best to use, even more than deber.

May 6, 2014

Ritos753

Debemos is far more akin to should than necesitar is to actual needs.

February 4, 2015

gulmer

That would function in the same way (more or less), but it's not a literal translation of the sentence.

February 20, 2014

JimHazlitt

When to use estamos and when to use tenemos?

October 13, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Jim! "estamos" = we are............"tenemos" = we have

October 17, 2013

learnTACO32

when to use HEMOS vs. TENEMOS. Certain situations seem confusing to me. Thanks

November 10, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola learnTACO32: "Hemos" comes from "haber" and is only used as a helping verb to form the compound tenses like: "hemos llegado" we have arrived; "he escrito" I have written; "habían leído" they had written, etc. "Tenemos" comes from "tener" which means "to have" in the sense of "to possess". It can be used by itself: tengo = I have, tienes= you have etc. It can also be used in the phrase "to have to (do something)" such as, "Tengo que terminar mi tarea" I have to finish my homework. In this phrase it must be followed by "que" and the infinitive of the next verb. The "que" is not translated into English. This phrase has the sense of an obligation, something you must do. Make sense?

November 10, 2013

learnTACO32

Gracias Lisagnipura por tu respuesta. Se me ayudó mucho. "Tengo que terminar mi tarea" es igualmente a "I have to finish my homework." "?He terminando mi tarea" es igualmente a "I have finished my homework"? ?Correcto o no correcto? Gracias. P.S. (Hope my spanish is close to correct)

November 12, 2013

Lisagnipura

LearnTACO: Both or your sentences are correct. In your post, though, I recommend that you use "igual" instead of "igualmente". CHAU

November 12, 2013

mrule

Is there a construction in Spanish that more directly translates to English "must"?

January 6, 2014

Yerrick

I believe this is the Spanish word "deber" and its conjugations.

March 29, 2014

TimEsh

Can someone explain why in Spanish they say "in group" rather than "in a group"?

February 12, 2014

Lavmarx

You can say both, "en grupo" or "en un grupo", to my understanding there is no difference.

March 29, 2014

dluser123

My "en un grupo" was marked wrong!! [On January 15, 2016]

January 15, 2016

k-kayak

In an earlier post, someone shared this website showing that often Spanish omits the article when English uses it. I found it helpful and saved it, so here it is: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

June 26, 2014

gulmer

to car should be accepted. they could be referring to a band, or any number of other things in which to car could be accepted.

February 20, 2014

QMario

Debemos? That came out of left field

June 10, 2014

JimBerry2

I know. DL keeps giving "he" in the drop down but rarely accepts it...???

October 13, 2014

Lavmarx

"He" not used to express possession if that's what you mean. You could use it in this sentence with another construction, but you'd never hear it outside fantasy movies probably.

October 14, 2014

reastwoodstone

Why did 'tenemos jugar en grupo' get marked wrong and the correction said 'debemos jugar en grupo.' Has anyone else had the same problem?

September 30, 2014

Lavmarx

You would need "que" after "tenemos".

October 14, 2014

zidarduda

I used tenemos que and was marked wrong said to use debemos

April 25, 2015

Suze152

Why not "tenemos ganas de"?

January 4, 2016

dluser123

hmmm ... Why is "Tenemos que jugar en un grupo." marked wrong because of my including 'un' ? [January 15, 2016]

January 15, 2016

gordonjackson1

Why is "un" required only with "tocar"? Tenemos que tocar en un grupo", BUT "Tenemos que jugar en grupo."

April 16, 2016

Scott31461

New to this and trying to learn.

Since jugar means "to play" why is que needed? If que can translate to "to" doesn't the sentence end up being, "We have to to play in a group."?

June 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.