1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben im Moment kein Öl."

"Wir haben im Moment kein Öl."

Translation:We do not have any oil at the moment.

January 27, 2014

54 Comments


toshisama

Why is "for the moment" not correct ?


ArvindhMani

This might explain the subtle difference


Audrey-E

Can't follow the link by the app... If you can re-add it entirely, please. (:


Mwalek

Nothing to do with the app, links just broken, sorry


SeaFinger

Would 'Wir haben kein Öl im Moment' be incorrect?


Lyonothamnus

Why is "we have no oil now" incorrect?


mojomcn

i wrote 'we do not have oil just now' and it was marked as wrong, yet 'currently is accepted. can someone explain or is duo wrong? 'Just now' and 'currently' are interchangeable where I'm from


Minervas37

It's not important if they are interchangeable where you are from. The only thing which matters is if there are different translations for them in German. The expressions "gerade jetzt" and "momentan" are interchangeable to some degree in German, too. But the one translates to "currently" and the other doesn't. ;)


Chady.nsr

I am sick of correcting my english!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Osubin

Could this also mean "gas", as in for cars? Meaning the speaker needs to go to a gas station to fuel up?


Hohenems

Gas and oil are not the same.
Öl = oil (cooking oil, motor oil, etc.)
Benzin = gas (AE), petrol (BE)

So if you translated the sentence as "We currently do not have gas", it is wrong.


xKingConduitx

there are many types of oils, one of them is car gas/oil, although it wouldn't be accepted if you wrote it here


JeffGordon8

He who is without oil will throw the first rod.


johnmcm42

"At this moment we have no oil." not accepted. Probably because Duo wanted "the" instead of "this," but in other contexts they seem interchangeable. I guess you have to live in Germany to master these subtleties.


waffle_lord

Im surprised nobody is actually making america jokes of this


Holsen4

Germany and Japan during WWII


IsraelOnigbinde

Can one also use gerade as: "wir haben gerade kein Öl"


LawrenceWelch

"At the moment we haven't any oil" was not accepted, but it means the same as the recommended translation.


pizzascien

That doesn't sound like proper english


LawrenceWelch

Actually, this is perfectly fine English, though nowadays "we don't have" is much more common than "we haven't".


Bojan340050

Is it correct to negate verb instead of noun here:"Im Moment haben wir nicht Öl"


Minervas37

No, you can't do that.


Raymond287062

What is wrong with "We have at the moment no oil" ?


Minervas37

The sentence structure.


f0xG3_PatG

I've been hearing "Moment" all over Duolingo and Stories.

Does "Moment" mean literally the English "moment"? And if it's used as an expression, it means "One Moment" aka "Wait"?


Architect81910

I wrote "We have not any oil for the moment"

Does someone explain to me why it'll be incorrect?


Minervas37

The confusion arises from the way "have" commonly occurs both as a main verb and as an auxiliary verb. As an auxiliary it handles negation and question formation without needing a "do". In the role of a main verb you have to 'support' the "have" with "do".

The given sentence uses "have" as a main verb, so the negation needs a supporting "do".

At least that's the grammar rule I've learned many years ago... However, since I am not a native speaker, I cannot, of course, speak for contemporary colloquial use.


Audrey-E

Why "We don't have oil for now" is wrong ?


RobertHJMa

'We do not have oil at the moment' Should be accepted, surely?


RobertHJMa

'We have no oil at the moment' Should also be accepted, surely?


kstrtmn

I translated the sentence as: "We have at the moment no oil." Why is it marked wrong?


Jim334306

So why isn't this correct?


Manny4us

Can "am" be a placement for "im" in this sentence?


az_p
Mod

    As in 'am Moment'? Not that I know of.


apgiron5

    This phrase just clicked me, need to go to the Supermarket cuz Wir haben in Moment kein Öl hahahahaa


Minervas37

    Wir haben im Moment kein Öl.


MirceaJude

    What is wrong again? Please details with arguments and proofs


Minervas37

    Please your answer with screenshot or copy-paste it at least.


RobertHJMa

    'any' is not represented in this German sentence.


vierama

    how can be translated into german: "IN a moment we will have no oil" ? thanks


Hohenems

    In einem Moment haben wir kein Öl.
    In einem Moment werden wir kein Öl haben.


matthias.bgg

    I would say that "in a moment" in this context, refers to something like "in short" or "in the very near future". So I would translate in: In Kürze werden wir kein Öl mehr haben. Bald werden wir kein Öl mehr haben.


Fayever

    Ok, so I want to know why Dúo marked me wrong on this same sentence because I used "kein" (because that's what I heard and had seen previously) and not "keine"


Chucklenuts7

    When would you rather use "gerade" for currently?


taynie

    Frustrating. I keep writing "we do currently not have any oil", but duo wants me to write "we currently do not have any oil"


PaulDormer

    To me, as a native English speaker, the latter sounds more idiomatic.


sosislerli

    Not quite a native speaker, but "we do currently not have any oil" seems incorrect. I've never heard or seen something like it.


vickikn

    I'm a native American English speaker and I can't think of an instance were we put a word between do and not (we like them together so much we made the word "don't"); however "we do not currently ..." would work equally well

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.