1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke Getränke."

"Ich trinke Getränke."

Translation:I am drinking beverages.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


Prometheus720

I drink drinks! You, sir, may drink food, but I drink drinks. What a silly sentence. Surely there is something better.


stuart411825

Why not "I drink the drinks" ? Duo marked me wrong because I didn't use "beverages". The two words are interchangeable


Avery70749

"I drink drinks" and "I am drinking drinks" should be accepted. "I drink the drinks" adds in a the that shouldn't be there as it isn't specific drinks


TheMinecra99597

Me saying this as a british speaker, what's a beverage? I know its a type of drink, but what drink?


Avery70749

Aussie here. Beverage is another word for drink which I thought was also used in Britain?


2GreyCats

Anything that is normally served to humans in a glass. It’s not any specific type or kind.


fakeid

Getrank is the singular?


luis.oliveira

Yes, but don't forget the umlaut: Getränk


robert_robert_

drinks is Ok !!!!!!!!@


BurhanQerimi

getraenke is diesem fall ist plural aber es hat keinen artikull , das die artikull trozdem es ist gut zu wissen das manchmal es braucht keinen artikull wenn man fur etwas plural spricht??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.