"Ich trinke Getränke."

Translation:I am drinking beverages.

January 28, 2013

11 Comments


Prometheus720

I drink drinks! You, sir, may drink food, but I drink drinks. What a silly sentence. Surely there is something better.

January 28, 2013

tranmantran

Beverages?

February 9, 2013

stuart411825

Why not "I drink the drinks" ? Duo marked me wrong because I didn't use "beverages". The two words are interchangeable

May 29, 2018

Avery70749

"I drink drinks" and "I am drinking drinks" should be accepted. "I drink the drinks" adds in a the that shouldn't be there as it isn't specific drinks

May 30, 2018

Barbara41098

Same for me!

January 14, 2019

TheMinecra99597

Me saying this as a british speaker, what's a beverage? I know its a type of drink, but what drink?

May 1, 2018

Avery70749

Aussie here. Beverage is another word for drink which I thought was also used in Britain?

May 28, 2018

fakeid

Getrank is the singular?

February 26, 2013

luis.oliveira

Yes, but don't forget the umlaut: Getränk

March 6, 2013

robert_robert_

drinks is Ok !!!!!!!!@

January 10, 2018

BurhanQerimi

getraenke is diesem fall ist plural aber es hat keinen artikull , das die artikull trozdem es ist gut zu wissen das manchmal es braucht keinen artikull wenn man fur etwas plural spricht??

May 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.