"Mieszkamy z nią od dwóch lat."

Translation:We have been living with her for two years.

June 3, 2016

20 Comments


RichardNewton0

This would not be translated into English as "we live with her for two years". Even though the verb is in the present in Polish, this sounds awful in English and would be translated as "we lived with her for two years", or "we have been living with her for two years"

June 3, 2016

Jellei

I see "we have been living" as the main translation. Wouldn't "we lived" mean that we don't live with her anymore?

June 3, 2016

RichardNewton0

Yes, you are correct. I was too hasty in my comment. "We live with her for two years" is definitely wrong, it sounds awful in English. But "we lived with her for two years" does imply a completed action, and would not be an ideal translation.

So, you are right the correct translation is "we have been living with her for two years" - or it could also be "we have lived with her for two years". In both cases in spoken English most people would not say "We have" but "We've".

June 4, 2016

Nina718439

How about "We are living with her for two years". This means we are living with her now and will continue to live with her until two years have elapsed. This sounds quite natural in English.

September 25, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Is this a natural sentence in polish? And does 'od' here mean something like 'since ... ago'? I'm trying to get my head around the change in tense.

Thanks in advance!

August 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's perfectly natural. "od dwóch lat" means that we started living together with her two years ago. Well, around two years ago, of course no one is so precise ;)

From the point of view of Polish, the fact that English uses Present Perfect here is rather strange. We still live with her, so this seems like a perfectly basic usage of present tense. But well, of course this is just where the languages differ.

August 5, 2017

Maksym626803

Is it natural to say "Mieszkamy z nią dwa lata"?

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to my ear. Added now.

February 7, 2018

Maksym626803

That's nice. Also I wonder what is the difference in the meaning of this sentence when you change "od dwóch lat" to "dwa lata".

February 8, 2018

Jellei

Not much, just the 'since when' to 'the duration'.

February 9, 2018

mokotower

Absolutely corect an natural.

March 20, 2018

Ines357762

shouldn't the translation be: we have been living...? on the exercise is "we lived"

November 8, 2017

Jellei

'have been living' is the main answer, the other is 'have lived'...

November 8, 2017

LICA98

btw can it also be "from 2 years"? like "we've been living with her since we were 2 years old"

June 22, 2018

Jellei

The 'since we were 2 years old' would translate to "od kiedy mieliśmy dwa lata".

June 24, 2018

JPHQRO

Would the Polish differ if we wanted to say something like, "we're living with her for two years while we finish school"? I was confused by the present tense here so thank you for all the comments!

December 30, 2018

Jellei

So... that implies 'two years and that's it, finished'? Hmm... how probable is to say it in English? I can imagine "Mieszkamy z nią na czas studiów" (We are living with her for the time of our studies) or "Mieszkamy z nią do..." (We are living with her until...), but I'm not sure if I would say what you wrote in Polish. "Mieszkamy z nią przez dwa lata, aż skończymy szkołę"? Not sure.

December 30, 2018

JPHQRO

Thanks. That's interesting that there's not really a good translation. Saying something like that about a temporary living situation isn't at all strange in English.

January 27, 2019

Marks797148

It's quite possible to say it, but wouldn't be a good translation of "od", since the implication of the English is that the two years has started, but has not yet concluded. That is, it started less than two years in the past, is ongoing now, and that the activity will finish after that two years is completed.

March 13, 2019

Kendra800150

For me, "We have been living with her two years" sounds fine without the "for," but speakers may vary in this.

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.