"A famous woman"

Translation:Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng

June 3, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

MarekBajt

Wow, this is so long. "mot noi tieng nguoi phu nu" wasn't accepted, is it wrong?

June 3, 2016

Moon_XO

Because we have to use the Adjective (nổi tiếng) after the Noun (người phụ nữ) in Vietnamese. "Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng".

June 3, 2016

MarekBajt

Always? For example in spanish, when you want to emphasise on the adjective, you use it before the noun. Thanks.

June 3, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, in Vietnamese, the adjective always comes after the noun.

June 3, 2016

Moon_XO

You're welcome :)

June 3, 2016

Toan2002

Not always. The adjective COULD come before the noun (for words that we borrow from Mandarin, or Cantonese.) For example:

Hải cẩu=sea dog (hải=sea, cẩu=dog)

Song sinh=twins (song=two, sinh=birth)

June 3, 2016

ckhadung

You're referring to Sino-Vietnamese words, which, if taught, is not likely to be used separately (except for advance uses in literature and poetry). Therefore, this should not be treated as "exceptions" for adjective placement.

June 4, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the Vietnamese word order in this Tips & Notes for more information.

June 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.