1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A famous woman"

"A famous woman"

Translation:Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng

June 3, 2016

11 Comments


MarekBajt

Wow, this is so long. "mot noi tieng nguoi phu nu" wasn't accepted, is it wrong?


Moon_XO

Because we have to use the Adjective (nổi tiếng) after the Noun (người phụ nữ) in Vietnamese. "Một người phụ nữ nổi tiếng".


MarekBajt

Always? For example in spanish, when you want to emphasise on the adjective, you use it before the noun. Thanks.


Moon_XO

Yes, in Vietnamese, the adjective always comes after the noun.


Moon_XO

You're welcome :)


Toan2002

Not always. The adjective COULD come before the noun (for words that we borrow from Mandarin, or Cantonese.) For example:

Hải cẩu=sea dog (hải=sea, cẩu=dog)

Song sinh=twins (song=two, sinh=birth)


ckhadung

You're referring to Sino-Vietnamese words, which, if taught, is not likely to be used separately (except for advance uses in literature and poetry). Therefore, this should not be treated as "exceptions" for adjective placement.


Danilo644890

these are nit adjectives


TranVanHaiNam

You can refer the Vietnamese word order in this Tips & Notes for more information.


MGhwbH

Where does the "famous" come into this sentence?


marakata

"Famous" means "nổi tiếng" in Vietnamese.

In this sentence, it comes after "người phụ nữ" (woman).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.