1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sta tua nonna?"

"Come sta tua nonna?"

Translation:How is your grandmother?

January 27, 2014

32 Comments


Owen_89

Agreed, how is 'nan' not acceptable!? I've always called my grandmothers 'nan'; not once have I said 'grandma'


maddyis7

Yes 'Nan' should be absolutely fine.


LovroV

It is an idiom, a slang so I don't think it should be accepted


Nixter2000

Should "Granny" be allowed?


saintbart

I put Granny in my answer but it was rejected so I've asked for a correction.


Catia9

Same here, still rejected! 22/8/15


LovroV

Same 1.11.2015


lksailboat

why is sta used here??


gerryhancock

nonna = granny also


SamsonEverton

Why is Nan not allowed? my nan is italian and has always been "nan" as it is similar to nonna


ninadoranina

granny is acceptable English for "nonna"


aykut123

Can we use "la tua nonna" here?


PaoloArman2

Yes, even though you don't need the article, in real life - and in north Italy - you will hear more easily "come sta la tua nonna" than "come sta tua nonna".


Katie342600

Dont understand why the article is not needed here?


laura.pate

Surely Gran should be ok here?


KittN1

So glad I'm not the only one that refers to my grandmothers as 'nan'.


WilliamBieneman

Ive always said gran, or grandma


Bepe0

" grandma" is predominantly american in usage. " gran, granny nan and nanna" should also be accepted if you want to keep your european following.


nigel1949

This really is too much! "Granny" is wrong. it has to be grandma. Earlier I had "mummy" turned down. Grow-ups used that in Dallas,for heaven's sake!!


EdwardHatfield

Nan for British English speakers?


BarbGray2

'Nanna' should be allowed for 'nonna'. It is a very common word for grandmother in Australia. All my grandmothers have been "Nanna"


alanvoe

IMHO it is just simpler to use the Duoling tool to learn the basic translation (nonna = grandmother) instead of requiring it to accept all the short forms of grandmother, specially the ones specific to a country (eg Australia).


StevenMcBrien

This is one of those questions with a severely limited range of accepted answers. Duo, get on this please, it's been years. Sigh. Reported again 27th July, 2018.


JaneCharle2

another unfair clash between English English and American English. Granny is a perfectly acceptable translation of 'nonna'.


Anderson.Peter

Absolutely right, Granny and Nan are the norm in the UK.


ClaireBrot2

How is your gran is not allowed :( 23.09.18


Adam347696

Nan should be accepted


Doc0048

"How is your grandma going" has not been accepted, why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.