"To jest dom."

Translation:This is a house.

June 3, 2016

9 Comments


GatoMiguel2

To jest dom means both "this is a house" and "this is the house", right ?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Technically yes, but for 'the house' often it would make more sense to say 'ten dom' (this house, this house that we were talking about, etc.)

July 20, 2017

GatoMiguel2

thanks for your answer. I was a bit confused about how to express those both things in polish, which have different meanings .But I gess I got it now, even though I still have to get a feeling for that, that´s the challenge :)

July 21, 2017

Ash473779

My friends sometime use "domu" "idzisz do domu?" Is this correct and if so is it in accusative case only?

June 3, 2016

Gerardd88

It is genitive. Go to... is do + genitive (preposition do always requires the genitive).
Accusative for dom would be just dom (Widzę dom)

June 3, 2016

rayvpod

Is, this is home correct?

February 18, 2019

Jellei

I believe it won't work here.

February 28, 2019

AlanGair

Is there any distinction between house and home?

March 29, 2019

Jellei

Not in Polish, not.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.