"Is she a woman?"

Translation:Dynes ydy hi?

June 3, 2016

19 Comments


DesertGlass

Um. Is there any non "dubious" context for this sentence?

June 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Some names in Welsh, like many languages, can be male or female.

eg Celyn (Welsh for Holly)

'Beth yw enw dy ffrind?' (What's your friend's name?)

'Celyn'

'Dynes ydy hi?' (She's a woman?)

This would be a natural, non dubious exchange.

June 3, 2016

DesertGlass

Hmmm okay. I'd have thought in that context you'd say something like "Is that person a woman?" instead of putting the assumption into the sentence.

June 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That would be fairly clumsy in Welsh, 'ydy'r person yna yn ddynes?

In fact if the conversation is extended, the next two lines could be:-

'Nage' (No)

'Dyn ydy e' (he's a man)

Remember also that the third person pronoun is also 'it' so another interpretation of this conversation would be

"What's the name of your friend?

Celyn

Woman is it?

No

Man it is."

June 4, 2016

DesertGlass

Yoda I am

June 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Clearly a Welsh speaker :-)

June 4, 2016

Willowfae

what is the difference between ydy hi, yw hi, and mae hi?

August 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Mae hi = is usually a statement 'she is' eg 'Mae hi'n nofio' = she is swimming (she swims)

Ydy hi = is usually a question 'is she' eg Ydy hi'n hofio? = Is she swimming? (does she swim?)

'Yw' is an equivalent to 'Ydy' heard in South Wales but it's not used at the beginning of a sentence.

Often used in emphatic sentences eg:- Sioned ydy hi/Sioned yw hi = she is Sioned (lit Sioned is she)

August 11, 2017

Willowfae

Thanks. So it is different from 'you' where you just use 'wyt ti' for both a statement and a question?

August 11, 2017

ibisc

Different forms with that as well:

  • Rwyt ti'n mynd i Aber. - You are going to Aber
  • Wyt ti'n mynd in Aber? - Are you going to Aber?
  • Dwyt ti ddim yn mynd in Aber - You are not going to Aber
August 11, 2017

DesertGlass

Also, what makes this a question?

June 3, 2016

ibisc

Just the question mark and a rising intonation in the pronunciation.

June 3, 2016

Natasha487013

Im getting confused between the two words for woman, is there a simple way to remember?

January 11, 2017

ibisc

Learn all three; they all get used: menyw, dynes and, sometimes, gwraig.

gwraig is used for 'wife', too.

January 11, 2017

Jim365236

But it isn't wrong to use gwraig, is it?

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Using gwraig for a woman is not wrong but it's a bit old fashioned given its implication that every woman is a wife.

February 5, 2017

apgeraint

It should be "Ai dynes ydy hi?" Questions beginning with "Ai...?" should be answered with "Ïe" or "Nage".

March 3, 2018

ibisc

The emphatic interrogative particle ai is not usually taught on the introductory DysguCymraeg courses with which we align this course.

See the introductory course notes in the first section of this course.

March 3, 2018

apgeraint

Nevertheless; it should not mark me wrong for beginning with "Ai" because that is the correct way to ask this kind of question. "Ai...?" turns an assertion "Dynes ydy hi." into a question, "Ai dynes ydy h?" therefore it should be taught here on Duolingo, and not marked wrong. Turning an assertion into a question just by changing the tone of voice is not as common in Welsh as it is in say, French or Spanish, and the word "Ai" would normally be added at the beginning.

March 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.