"Ce sont vos fruits ?"

Translation:Are they your fruits?

6 years ago

146 Comments


OisinRoss

Fruit is plural for fruit

3 years ago

hmg51

Agree! Fruit IS plural for fruit in English

1 year ago

Arturo639756

Then why do people always say "Eat your fruits and vegetables "?

8 months ago

Churmie

They don't? Eat your fruit and vegetables!

7 months ago

shaniece747256

They say "fruit and vegetables"

1 month ago

CarBT

They dont in England

5 months ago

VictoriaOrozco0

If their in my house well of course their mine

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If they are/they're...

2 years ago

shaniece747256

Thanks for the correction @sitesurf

1 month ago

zenyu

Since the object, "fruits", is plural, shouldn't the demonstrative adjective be as well? Like:

"Ces sont vos fruits?"

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"ces" is not a pronoun, but an adjective, to agree with a noun : "ces fruits sont à vous ?".

So, in the expression "ce sont", "ce" is a pronoun, the subject of the verb and does not change from singular to plural, working like "ceci or cela".

6 years ago

chprunr

Fruit is plural for fruit in English!

3 years ago

Jackjon

Well, this is such an on-going discussion but look, on my fruit stall I have fruit. Many different fruits from different fruit trees, the fruits of which I have collected to sell here. Grammar just is not so simple but it works in the work it does considering the workings its works needs to work through. Do you see the seeings we all are seeing?

3 years ago

Jackjon

These are your fruit? sounds very odd to me. Isn't it either These are your fruits? or This is your fruit? We don't say These are your rice? Grammarians to the rescue please.

4 years ago

Spinara

Agree. In UK English the plural of fruit isn't used much, certainly not for fruit to be eaten. Fruits of labour yes. "This is your fruit" describes the fruit as a substance, regardless as to how many individual pieces there are.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I totally agree with you JJ. It is should be either "these are your fruits?" or "this is your fruit?".

4 years ago

ThisIsMyRoom

I wrote "Ce sont vos frites."

Fruits and frites are pronounced the same! D:

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite: fruits = fr-U-i and frites = fri-T

4 years ago

itastudent

I actually had the same misunderstanding.. the "u" sounded almost silent here, but I think there is a very little u sound in there... probably a French ear is able to hear "fruits" in this audio. I need to practice more. :)

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

The sound is more like [fRwee] which is a quick pronunciation of [fRoo-ee]

3 years ago

Jason739088

This won't detect or accept dozens of attempts at pronunciation.

2 years ago

mikefromcanada

So is ce sont never inverted? C'est inverted is est-ce when you are posing a question. For ce sont do French people just rely on inflection to pose the question?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"sont-ce" has a weird sound to French ears... that's why we don't use it.

2 years ago

Tarek_C

why wouldn't 'are these your fruits' work?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Because Tarek what you write=Sont ce vos fruits? with question mark punctuation. Also, check Sitesurf's post below.

1 year ago

travelgirl_ckp

someone said "are those your fruits" was correct (in this thread), which is what i said. however, duo said it was wrong...

count me confused. :)

1 year ago

_laurasimone

Why is "are THOSE your fruits" incorrect and "are THEY your fruits" right? Doesn't make sense :/

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Laura, Are THOSE your fruits?=Sont CEUX vos fruits?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Sont ceux vos fruits" is incorrect.

Are those your fruits? =

  • Ceux-là sont-ils vos fruits ?
  • Est-ce que ceux-là sont vos fruits ?
  • Ceux-là sont vos fruits ?

or simpler:

  • Est-ce que ce sont vos fruits ?
  • Ce sont vos fruits ?
11 months ago

vanda128599

As everyone says fruit IS plural in English.

6 months ago

bdcochran

fruit is plural for the same fruits. if you want to convey that their different types of fruit, I use fruits.

6 months ago

pompaloona

When do you use 'vos' instead of 'vous'?

5 years ago

northernguy

Vous ....you singular formal

Vous....you plural

Vos ... your plural

5 years ago

EllaMarisol

ahh, i get it!

3 years ago

northernguy

votre = your

le/la vôtre = yours (single owner) Tom, these pictures must be yours.

les vôtres = yours (multiple owners) Students, these books are yours/les vôtres to do with as you wish.

Same for notre = our le/la nôtre, les nôtres

3 years ago

Vishesh207

What's the difference between ce and ils

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please take a look at this page: click here

4 years ago

neira12

What's the difference between vos and tes?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"vos" means that you are talking to one person you don't know well (formal "you" = vous) or to 2 or more people ("you" = you all)

"tes" means that you are talking to one person you are on familiar terms with (informal "you" = tu)

4 years ago

JolisaWard

Last time I said fruit and it said fruits this time I said fruits and it said fruit. Which one is it.

3 years ago

Jackjon

@JolisaWard. Please do look at the post just above.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Both fruit and fruits are the plural of fruit.

3 years ago

YosiTomorr

I have Never heard of "These are your fruits" (Correct: These are your fruit). I've spoken English for a good many years. Is Duo starting to Re-write English??

3 years ago

Jackjon

I disagree, with respect. This is your fruit. That is your fruit. These are your fruits. Those are your fruits. (Refernce Gwynne's English Grammar) This debate goes on and I'm sure will be contested as long as the the difference in the usage of Fruits and Fruit, both plural here and Fish, Fishes; both plural here continues to be less than wholly understood.

3 years ago

Caiao

"Are they your fruits?" Can't be correct - or am I wrong?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Caiao. Small question BIG answer. Context, yeah? The "Fruits of your labour" (Profit form work) Yes, looking at the new conservatory, paid for by working many hours of overtime; with patio tables and chairs so nice, yes These Are The Fruits. If a stall in the market sells only apples one would ask Is This Your Fruit? but if there were many different types of fruit (see what I did there?) one would correctly ask Are They Your Fruits? Or are these all your fruit. See? Fruit/Fruits, Fish/Fishes Game never Games (Wild food) Rice never Rices. Good here innit? Bonne chance en Anglais. :) JJ

2 years ago

godzilla88

Heard 'vos' pronounced as 'vous' by the woman but then on this page the man pronounced it correctly!

2 years ago

Jacobpancho

The first time I encountered this phrase, I said "Ce sont vous fruites" and got it wrong because it was "vos" not "vous." Second time I encounter this question, I wrote "vos" and spelled "fruits" correct. However, it said I was wrong because it was supposed to be "vous. " Is this a mistake on duolingo's part or am I missing something?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Jacob. Maybe you are missing something. Vous=You Votre=Your but applied to a singular noun. Vos=Your applied to a plural noun. In French Fruit is a single item of fruit but more than one fruit in French is Fruits so Vos must be used to indicate possession, not Votre. The tricky thing here is that in English Fruit can be both singular and plural and fruits, though plural is infrequently used in specific contexts when there is a collection of different types of fruit in one place or when referring to reward, as in "The Fruits Of One's Labour". Fruit is the default when the context isn't specific whether singular or plural in English.and the same applies to Fish and Fishes as a noun. English and French agree on Rice=Riz being both singular and plural without change. There is no such thing as Rices nor Rizs. Good here isn't it? :)

2 years ago

ali943896

Whats the difference between vis and tes?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Votre" and "vos" are the possessive adjectives going with "vous".

"Ton", "ta" and "tes" go with "tu".

2 years ago

KunalKoli1

How am i going to learn there is so much to remember omg

2 years ago

RebeccaPat19

I dont really think it would be said like this in english, surely "is that your fruit?" is better?

2 years ago

ZacharyMatson

would "It is your fruit?" be too far off the original meaning?

2 years ago

SayedM7

it looks like a statement to me shouldnt it be like Sont-ce vos fruits? plz answer me

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In theory, yes, but in practical terms, "sont-ce" is never used (probably for the weird sound of it).

2 years ago

SayedM7

thanks helpful

2 years ago

toby580543

How do you tell whether 'ce sont vos fruits' is a statement or question when spoken?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The speaker's voice raises on the last syllable for a question.

2 years ago

toby580543

I thought that might be the case. My terrible eat for French couldn't pick it up. Thanks.

2 years ago

GeoNalugala

Fruit is fruit is fruit. That is why each fruit has its own name. Fruit means you are not discriminating among the various types.

"One fruit" is just plain lazy grammar. You should know its own, specific name, because it is ONE! One apple, one orange, etc. Fruit implies a collectivity of 'fruit types'.

The moment you mention fruit, it suggests a collection of various differing types and sizes of fruit.

2 years ago

Jackjon

So, Geo, where does "The FRUITS of his labour" and "The FRUITS of the Earth" go wrong then?

2 years ago

b388y

So, word "fruits" is acceptable for single and plural?

1 year ago

Jackjon

No, b3888y, "Fruit" can be both singular and plural but "Fruits" is plural only. The same goes for "Fish" and "Fishes." (As a noun).

1 year ago

christine.782026

those not they

1 year ago

Michael763285

What is the purpose of Ce? Is it this/these?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce sont" introduces a plural noun, whereas "c'est" intoduces a singular noun.

c'est mon fruit = this/it is my (piece of) fruit

ce sont mes fruits = these/those/they are my fruit

1 year ago

chickenrolls

Am I the only one who thinks 'fruit' and 'frîtes' sound the same (pronounced on duolingo, anyway)...

1 year ago

Jackjon

@ Chickenrolls. Listen with both ears Amelia and you'll hear the "T" sounded in Fruits and not sounded in Frites.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is just the other way around: "frui" vs "fritt"

1 year ago

Jackjon

Oops! Thank you Sitesurf for the correction. Spanky botty JJ.

1 year ago

icefirestorm

Either way is acceptable, fruit or fruits, depending on where you are from.

1 year ago

dcorney

We rarely use the plural of "fruit". The suggested answer is a bit ridiculous.

1 year ago

HeatherBou112304

It asks to say the phrase not translate the sentence

1 year ago

Kennedi351825

How do you know which translation of "your" to put.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hiya Kennedi. I'll be basic because later in the course you will meet all of the French possessive determiners. Votre precedes a singular noun when addressing someone with whom you are not familiar, or someone in authority. Vos precedes a plural noun in the same context. Ton precedes a singular masculine noun when addressing a person with whom you are familiar, or a child, Ta precedes a feminine noun when addressing someone with whom you a familiar with or a child and tes precedes a plural noun in the same context. There is Son, Sa, and Ses which you'll cover in later lessons.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In real life, it will depend on to whom you are talking:

  • a friend, member of your family... "tes fruits"

  • a person you just met, any client at the market place... "vos fruits"

  • 2 or more people... "vos fruits"

1 year ago

mikhaelcool7

These are your fruits ? Are these your fruits ? Would sound better

1 year ago

Anna337340

Shouldn't the english translation be "are those"?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hiya Anna. The answer is yes. If you take a look at Duo's translation at the top of this page you'll see that is indeed their translation. For general reference (which you most likely don't need but other students may) Those is the plural form of That and These is the plural form of This. With respect, JJ.

1 year ago

travelgirl_ckp

i gave that as an answer, and was just marked wrong for it.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Well I already see a possibility Travelgirl. The pronoun, first person singular "I" is always in higher case. The first letter of a sentence is also always in higher case. If you have made any mistakes like that in attempting to solve the task, that may be a reason why you were marked down.

1 year ago

VinnsTrs

Wouldn't it be

"Sont ce vos fruits?"

Does the noun replace the verb in this way of asking?

Is "Est-ce que ce sont vos fruits?" also correct?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Sont-ce" is a grammatically correct construction but the sound of it is a bit odd, so it is not used. "Est-ce que ce sont... ?' is used instead.

1 year ago

VinnsTrs

Merci beaucoup <3

1 year ago

ChrisPerra1

I wrote "these are your fruit" because fruit is plural. No such word as fruits, although my french husband seems to think so.

1 year ago

Jackjon

There is such a word Chris. In terms of Fruit, if there are different fruits on a stall for sale, it's all fruit made up of different fruits. Confused yet? No? OK, how about "These are the fruits of your labour?" Let us try Fruit being one's offspring but when there are more than one, they are one's Fruits. In Naval terms Fruits is changeable weather and also those, in numbers, lost at sea. With respect, JJ. (One of the fruits of this French course.) Your French husband will have more grammar than an English speaker as per normal because The French have so much more to learn than we English do. We have just four versions of the infinitive To Eat. The French (Manger) have 47!

1 year ago

Margaret685307

I agree, the plural of fruit is fruit

1 year ago

AnnaMacias11

Fruit is correct. It is already plural

1 year ago

KwesiMbir

Oui ce son mon fruit.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please take look at the changes from singular to plural:

  • c'est mon fruit
  • ce sont mes fruits.
1 year ago

mVAvx

Fruit is plural

1 year ago

RuneLarsen4

It should be fruit in the plural

1 year ago

denneaux

Fruit in english is also the plural fruits is incorrect

11 months ago

LukCaha

These seem more suitable for this

9 months ago

CarBT

Agree, fruit is also plural in English

9 months ago

PupilTommo

I agree in this case but we do say fruits of our labour so fruits can be a plural

9 months ago

Jason438600

Thank you PupilTommo, I did not know that. Thanks to you I add a knowledge to my english.

9 months ago

TinaKievan

In English "fruit" is the same form single and plural!

8 months ago

JanDavis13

I believe the accurate translation would be "Are those your fruits" You are using the subjective case when the objective case would be appropriate. Thanks.

8 months ago

YuliGunn

Correct answer could be 'Is this your fruit' ?

7 months ago

RhonaNunez

In English fruit is both singular and plural.

6 months ago

Pam520742

This conversation is Fruitless! :-) There are situations where 'fruits' may be commonly used. "There are many fruits in the world just not in general everyday day conversations. So EVERY one is a little bit right!

6 months ago

Borsvold

This your fruit? May be lazy, but it's still good enough

5 months ago

Pam520742

I do think it is pointles pointing out how fruit/fruits was spoken in the Bible or in different centuries Is Duo to mark "you are" as wrong and require "thou art" instead? Only modern usage can be considered in this discussion. Plus Duo can not be expected to put in all the Regional variations.

5 months ago

Darius54137

Les fruits sont des personnes ? Why "they"

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"They" signifie "ils" ou "elles", que ce soient des humains, des animaux ou des choses.

4 months ago

michaelmarsha

"are they your fruits is not correct in english

4 months ago

Aeona1412

Why is it 'Ce sont' when it means 'They are' when the answer is 'Are they'

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In speech, the French use a statement with intonation to ask informal questions.

You can also ask the same question with "est-ce que": "Est-ce que ce sont vos fruits ?"

3 months ago

Pam520742

About time Duo accepted that most English use 'fruit' for singular and plural fruit. As a few areas seem to use 'fruits' Duo should really permit both answers.

2 months ago

nyikri

I thougt the 'they' word we use for person only. So for me would be better like: Are these/those your fruits? But English isn't my mother tongue so I don't know how is right grammatically.

1 month ago

MonsieurMcW

"Are these fruits yours?" Got me a fail. Please can Duolingo add this type of sentence structure?

1 month ago

JuliaHolli7

When i look at the hint for fruits, fruits and fruit are listed. Therefore either should be accepted.

1 month ago

LuizEduard598124

I believe the correct word is "these", not "they". "They" is a noun that refers to people, not objects, in the context of a question.

2 weeks ago

TeresaMore9

ce sont vos fruits? both English translations provided are gramatically incorrect.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a choice of English translations that should be correct. You can consider that if those fruit are apples, oranges and kiwis, the English plural "fruits" can be used.

In any event, you have to memorize that "un fruit, des fruits" is a regular and countable noun in French.

Also remember that Duolingo sentences work in pairs that have to translate both ways. So if you use "is it your fruit?", the back translation will be "est-ce ton/votre fruit ?" (only one).

We use "du fruit" when only "some fruit pulp or juice" is used in a recipe for instance.

3 years ago

aca78

The English translation is incorrect grammatically. Fruit, regardless of how many there are of one kind is an uncountable noun. Therefore the word "these" would never be used as it refers to something plural. "Look at all the fruit" or "Look at all the different kinds of fruit" are both correct, and do not take a plural form.

The question should translate directly to English as "This is your fruit?" with the more accurate answer being "Is this your fruit?" as in English the first answer forms a statement with a question mark (commonly understood as a question in many languages), but the second answer creates a question (in French it is the same as "Est-ce c'est").

3 years ago

Jackjon

Agreed, Aca. I addressed this earlier in this thread but not to the extent of your post here. Thank you, JJ.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I beg to disagree with both of you, aca78 and JJ. Fruit is both a countable and an uncountable noun. In other words, both "fruit" and "fruits" are correct English words that are the plural of the word "fruit". I could have one fruit or two fruits in my hand. I could have a bowl with one fruit in it, or a bowl with plenty of fruit in it. I'm sure you've heard it said that eating fruits and vegetables is good for you.

The word is similar to "fish" and "fishes", which are both the plural of "fish". You could have a bowl with fishes of different colors and shapes and species. Or you could have a bowl with several fish called Goldfish.

http://www.vocabulary.cl/english/fruit.htm

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/fruit

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-cobuild-learners/fruit?showCookiePolicy=true

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/fruit

So "are these your fruits?" is a perfectly correct translation for ce sont vos fruits ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I added the singular version, which tends to appear first as the "best" translation, but the plural versions are equally "best" in the system.

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yes. However the solution seems to have been changed. It now reads "Is this your fruit?" It used to read "Are these your fruit" not "Are these your fruitS" (1/9/2015)

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Oh, I see.

3 years ago

Lesleyannpoulter

should it be these are your fruits or this is your fruit

PS your English isn't good enough for this level

1 year ago

TinaKievan

Single and plural for FRUIT is the same form!

8 months ago

vanda128599

Are these your fruits is NOT English English.

6 months ago

Pam520742

I would be laughed at or corrected if I said I bought 2 ( or 4,5 etc) fruits. But England is a kind of miniture group of states with every region having differences in how they say things. So I definitely would not rule out "FruitS "as being correct in one or more areas. But in my side of London we don't generally consider FruitS or fishES as being correct grammer.

5 months ago

becky890419

In english, 'fruit' is plural. There is no 's'. Fruit is both singular and plural.

5 months ago

BruceWater2

Actually there is: fruit = one or many of a single type of fruit. Fruits = more than one of different types of fruit. Same with "fish" & "fishes"

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.