"Moim hobby jest taniec."

Translation:My hobby is dancing.

June 3, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘moim’ instrumental here?

June 3, 2016

Gerardd88

It's like saying "This is..." expect the word order is reversed here. You can say:

  • Taniec to moje hobby = Moje hobby to taniec. (to + nominative),

  • Taniec jest moim hobby = Moim hobby jest taniec. (jest + instrumental).

You should be already familiar with these two forms of the sentences on the left (This is... construction in Polish). I can explain it briefly if you are not.

June 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

I suppose it makes sense but I don’t get why reverse it like that. Also, doesn’t hobby decline?

June 3, 2016

Gerardd88

The inversion is usually used to stress the word, in this case hobby. Here, however, it rather changes the meaning somehow. You can compare it with Dancing is my hobby vs My hobby is dancing. I think the difference in meaning is almost the same in both languages.

June 3, 2016

Jellei

No, it's the same in every case, both for singular and plural (Moje hobby to taniec i muzyka).

June 3, 2016

tatomanliopl

Why Moim ?

May 23, 2017

PsychoMad

Bo "taniec jest moim hobby" :D Moim hobby is in the instrumental case, but the order was switched, that's all :)

June 12, 2017

Xfiedor

Hobby chyba nie powinno być czytane przez takie twarde y :D

August 24, 2017

Jellei

Uroki TTS :/ Dobrze, że "menu" czyta jak należy... chyba.

August 24, 2017

RobertoLuizon

Could it be translated as "My hobby is to dance?"

November 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, changing a noun to a verb in infinitive seems a bit too much.

November 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.