1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moim hobby jest taniec."

"Moim hobby jest taniec."

Translation:My hobby is dancing.

June 3, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘moim’ instrumental here?


Gerardd88

It's like saying "This is..." expect the word order is reversed here. You can say:

  • Taniec to moje hobby = Moje hobby to taniec. (to + nominative),

  • Taniec jest moim hobby = Moim hobby jest taniec. (jest + instrumental).

You should be already familiar with these two forms of the sentences on the left (This is... construction in Polish). I can explain it briefly if you are not.


AnCatDubh

I suppose it makes sense but I don’t get why reverse it like that. Also, doesn’t hobby decline?


Gerardd88

The inversion is usually used to stress the word, in this case hobby. Here, however, it rather changes the meaning somehow. You can compare it with Dancing is my hobby vs My hobby is dancing. I think the difference in meaning is almost the same in both languages.


Jellei

No, it's the same in every case, both for singular and plural (Moje hobby to taniec i muzyka).


PsychoMad

Bo "taniec jest moim hobby" :D Moim hobby is in the instrumental case, but the order was switched, that's all :)


Xfiedor

Hobby chyba nie powinno być czytane przez takie twarde y :D


Jellei

Uroki TTS :/ Dobrze, że "menu" czyta jak należy... chyba.


RobertoLuizon

Could it be translated as "My hobby is to dance?"


Jellei

Well, changing a noun to a verb in infinitive seems a bit too much.


tczek

Can you say 'moje hobby to taniec?'


alik1989

Hm... Actually the equivalent of "Moim hobby jest taniec" would be "Taniec to moje hobby", because the object is "moim hobby" (instrumental case).

If you say it the other way round, it will sound like you just have one hobby, which is dancing. However, to be fair, this is exactly how the main English answer sounds like...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.