"One grają na skrzypcach."

Translation:They play the violin.

June 3, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeborahSutcliffe

This lovely Polish word is onomatopoeic for the sound, not of a Stradivarius, but the first, home made fiddle and bow.


DorotaJarosz

I agree! When I don’t practice, the only sound I can make is skrzypieć :-)


knoakes

this means they are actually playing rather than have the ability to play? So although subtle there is a difference between "they are playing a violin" which is less specific than "they play the (specific) violin" do I assume without articles you would use "this " or "that" or do you Use different verbs to describe more specific playing?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.