"One grają na skrzypcach."

Translation:They play the violin.

June 3, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘on the violins’?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

I'm pretty sure that in English you play the instrument, and not on it.

June 3, 2016

knoakes

this means they are actually playing rather than have the ability to play? So although subtle there is a difference between "they are playing a violin" which is less specific than "they play the (specific) violin" do I assume without articles you would use "this " or "that" or do you Use different verbs to describe more specific playing?

January 22, 2018

va-diim

They can't play "a violin" because they are more than one person. "They're playing violins." Or, "They play the violin," meaning that they are violin players.

January 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.