1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han åbner en øl og drikker a…

"Han åbner en øl og drikker af den."

Translation:He opens a beer and drinks from it.

June 3, 2016

10 Comments


Sawteeth

You cannot drink from a beer, only from a bottle, glass or whatever.


Dave865524

...but you can drink of a beer, which is how Shakespeare or the King James Bible might have said it.


wosaer

Owfff, Shakespeare and the KJB are long gone, what do they know


[deactivated user]

    I agree. "He opens a bottle/can of beer and drinks from it" might sound less odd in English.


Lucia990165

    If that is the case, then you cannot open a beer either, you open a bottle of beer.


wosaer

    Yes. It's OK to say you open a beer, which is focusing on the contents - but you have to drink of some kind of vessel.


dr.vive

    Do you have to put the preposition in? Could you also say "han åbner en øl og drikker den"?


    [deactivated user]

      That would mean "... and drinks it" rather than "... and drinks from it"


dr.vive

      You would think that, but I translated "og drikker fra den" as "...and drinks it" and it said it was correct.


EdwardThor2

      "is drinking" marked wrong.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.